Shin'ya Tsukamoto


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 494 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Shin'ya Tsukamoto was born on January 1, 1960 in Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan. He is an actor and director, known for Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989), Ichi the Killer (2001) and Vital (2004). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 14 images
updated 13 Dec 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Sep 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 26 Mar 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shin'ya Tsukamoto's work have you seen?

User Polls

25 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tetsuo: The Iron Man Metal Fetishist
(1989)
(2001)
Vital Director
(2004)
Tokyo Fist Tsuda Yoshiharu
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2018 Kono Mangga ga Sugoi! (TV Mini-Series)
 2018 Dele (TV Series)
Sasamoto Seiichi
- Episode #1.7 (2018) ... Sasamoto Seiichi
 2018 Killing
Sawamura
 2017 4-go Keibi (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.6 (2017)
 2016 Tokyo Trial (TV Mini-Series)
Michio Takeyama
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Michio Takeyama
 2016/I Silence
Mokichi
 2016 Over the Fence
Former Wife's Father
 2016 Shin Godzilla
Biologist
 2013 Kogure shashinkan (TV Mini-Series)
- Tobenai kamome (2013)
 2011 Kotoko
Seitaro Tanaka
 2010 Clouds Over the Hill (TV Series)
Motojiro Akashi
- Hirose, shisu (2010) ... Motojiro Akashi
- Nichiro kaisen (2010) ... Motojiro Akashi
 2009 Tetsuo: The Bullet Man
The Guy
 2008 Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (Video Game)
Vamp (Japanese version, voice)
 2007 Welcome to the Quiet Room
Asuka's Ex-husband
 2007 Sexy Voice and Robo (TV Series)
Takeo Hayashi
- Robo (2007) ... Takeo Hayashi
- Sachiko (2007) ... Takeo Hayashi
- Puccini: Part 2 (2007) ... Takeo Hayashi
- Puccini: Part 1 (2007) ... Takeo Hayashi
- Mr. Hamburger (2007) ... Takeo Hayashi
 2006 Keijirô engawa nikki 3 (TV Series)
Kahei
- Touge no hate (2006) ... Kahei
- Otsugomori (2006) ... Kahei
- Touge (2006) ... Kahei
 2006 Nightmare Detective
'0'
 2005 Haze
 2004 Tracing Jake
 2004 Otakus in Love
Noro
 2004 Marebito
Masuoka
 2002 A Snake of June
Iguchi
 2002 A Woman's Work
Kazuya
 2001 A Drowning Man
Tokio
 2001 Ichi the Killer
Jijii
 2001 Blind Beast vs Dwarf
Kogorô Akechi
 2001 Quartet for Two
Yuuenchi no otoko
 2001 Kuroe
Eisuke
 2000 Dead or Alive 2: Tôbôsha
Magician Higashino
 2000 Sakuya: Slayer of Demons
Wizard
 1999 The Perfect Education
Moriyama
 1998 Dogs
 1998 Wait and See
Doctor
 1998 Sunday Drive
 1998 Bullet Ballet
Goda
 1997 Tokyo biyori
Maeda
 1995 Tokyo Fist
Tsuda Yoshiharu
 1994 119
Masaaki Tomita
 1992 Tetsuo II: Body Hammer
Yatsu (The Guy)
 1989 Tetsuo: The Iron Man
Metal Fetishist
 1986 Futsû saizu no kaijin (Short)
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Production designer (6 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Shinya Tsukamoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's strange. Part of me loves a city like Tokyo, but part of me would quite happily destroy it.

Trivia:

Inspired lots of directors such as Darren Aronofsky, Jan Kounen and Takashi Miike. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Tomoroh Taniguchi See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed