Keiko Tsushima (1926–2012)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,527 this week
Trailer
3:05 | Trailer
Keiko Tsushima was born on February 7, 1926 in Nagasaki, Japan as Mori Naoko. She is known for her work on Seven Samurai (1954), Shiosai (1975) and Fireworks Over the Sea (1951). She died on August 1, 2012 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Tokyo, Japan
1 video »

How Far Is Too Far on Christopher Meloni's "Happy!"?

The veteran TV star discusses the fine line "Happy!" walks to keep the insanity of the show from going all the way over the edge.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 396 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 02 Jun 2012
 
a list of 55 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 278 people
created 05 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keiko Tsushima's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1954)
Shiosai Wife of a light house keeper
(1975)
Fireworks Over the Sea Yukiko Nomura
(1951)
Kyatsu o nigasuna Kimiko Fujisaki
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (74 credits)
 2002 The Last Snow
Kenichiro's mother
 2002 Sakura (TV Series)
Yoshiko Matsushita (Sakura's grandmother)
 2001 Kokubetsu (TV Movie)
Shino Wakai
 1998 Mikeneko Hômuzu no tasogare hoteru (TV Movie)
Kayô Kajii
 1998 Manuke sensei (TV Movie)
Kayo Kajii
 1997 Aguri (TV Series)
 1997 Kimi ga jinsei no toki (TV Series)
Ritsu Yokooji
 1995 Ashita
Sumiko Kanazawa
 1984 Tora-san's Forbidden Love
Shizuko
 1984 Sanga moyu (TV Series)
 1976 Anju to zushiô (TV Series)
Mother
 1976 Kigeki Daiyûkai
Hiroko Nakatani
 1975 Shiosai
Wife of a light house keeper
 1973 Horror Theater Unbalance (TV Series)
 1971-1972 Ore wa otokoda! (TV Series)
- Episode #1.43 (1972)
- Episode #1.42 (1972)
- Episode #1.41 (1972)
- Episode #1.40 (1972)
- Episode #1.39 (1972)
 1966 Kawa no hotori de (TV Series)
 1962 Sôtome ke no musume tachi
Hatsuko Yoshimura
 1959 Todai
 1959 Suzukake no sanpomichi
Nobuko Takahata (as Shizuko Kojima)
 1958 The Child Writers
Natsu
 1957 Oshaberi shacho (as Shizuko Kojima)
 1956 Wedding Day
 1956 Kyatsu o nigasuna
Kimiko Fujisaki
 1955 Ukikusa nikki
 1955 Twilight Saloon
Emy Rosa
 1955 Hana no yukue
Kazue Hashimoto
 1954 Kuroi ushio
 1954 Twelve Chapters on Women
Minako Tobishima
 1954 Kunisada Chûji
Otoyo
 1954 Seven Samurai
Shino
 1953 Hiroba no kodoku
Fumie
 1953 Sincerity
Kiyoko Nonomiya
 1953 Himeyuri no Tô
Teacher Miyagi
 1952 Demon's Image
 1952 Nami
 1952 Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice
Setsuko Yamauchi
 1952 Tonkatsu taishô
Mayumi Sada
 1951 Tekirei san'nin musume
Motoko Matsukawa
 1951 Fireworks Over the Sea
Yukiko Nomura
 1951 Tora no kiba
 1951 Onna no mizu-kagami
Kimiko Fujikura
 1950 Homecoming
Tomoko Moriya
 1950 Dangerous Age
 1950 Yume o meshimase
Midori Matsumura
 1949 Sad Whistling
 1948 Idainaru X
Chiyo
 1947 Anjô-ke no butôkai
Yôko Shinkawa
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tsushima Keiko | Shizuko Kojima
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed