STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,271 this week

Gloria Vanderbilt (1924–2019)


Great-great-granddaughter of "The Commodore" Cornelius Vanderbilt, founder of her family's fortune. Her maternal aunt, Lady Thelma Furness, was a mistress of King Edward VIII of Great Britain. Gloria is a close cousin of the British Dukes of Marlborough. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 172 images
updated 18 hours ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 29 people
created 26 May 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 548 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 755 people
created 11 Aug 2014
 
a list of 179 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gloria Vanderbilt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Playhouse 90 Elsie
(1958)
(1958)
Studio One in Hollywood Elizabeth Alexander
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 1963 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Connie Carmichael
- Tissue of Hate (1963) ... Connie Carmichael
 1960 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series)
Alice Kipling
- The Black Sheep (1960) ... Alice Kipling
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Judith
- Judith (1960) ... Judith
 1959 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Myra Kent / Marya Alexandrovna
- Seed of Guilt (1959) ... Myra Kent
- Family Happiness (1959) ... Marya Alexandrovna
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Elsie
- The Time of Your Life (1958) ... Elsie
 1958 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Girl
- Dog in a Bus Tunnel (1958) ... Girl
 1957 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Elizabeth Alexander
- No Deadly Medicine: Part 2 (1957) ... Elizabeth Alexander
- No Deadly Medicine: Part 1 (1957) ... Elizabeth Alexander
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of her book, "Gloria Vanderbilt Book of Collage". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Gloria Vanderbilt Stokowski
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have a tremendous appetite for life; the phone rings and your whole life could change. See more »

Trivia:

Mother of four sons. By husband Leopold Stokowski, she gave birth to Leopold Stanislaus Stokowski (born August 22, 1950) and Christopher Stokowski (born January 31, 1952). By Wyatt Cooper, she gave birth to Carter Vanderbilt Cooper, born January 27, 1965 (committed suicide July 22, 1988) and Anderson Cooper. See more »

Nickname:

Little Gloria See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed