Marc Varisco was born on January 4, 1968 in Melbourne, Australia. He is known for his work on Minority Report (2002), Deja Vu (2006) and The Island (2005). See full bio »

Cary Elwes Is Taking Over the World of Streaming TV

The veteran movie star chats about his debut as the mayor of Hawkins in "Stranger Things" Season 3, plus another marvelous new role.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marc Varisco's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Minority Report Visual Effects
(2002)
Deja Vu Visual Effects
(2006)
The Island Visual Effects
(2005)
The Water Diviner Visual Effects
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (41 credits)
 2018 Peter Rabbit (visual effects supervisor)
 2018 Guardians of the Tomb (visual effects supervisor)
 2018 Electric Dreams (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 1 episode)
- Autofac (2018) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2016 The Legend of Tarzan (visual effects supervisor)
 2015 Pan (visual effects supervisor)
 2015 Deadline Gallipoli (TV Mini-Series) (visual effects supervisor - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures)
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures)
 2014 The Water Diviner (visual effects supervisor)
 2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (visual effects supervisor)
 2014 Cuban Fury (visual effects supervisor)
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (visual effects supervisor)
 2012/III Bait (visual effects supervisor)
 2010 Killers (visual effects supervisor: Asylum VFX)
 2010 6 Souls (visual effects supervisor: Asylum)
 2009 Gentlemen Broncos (visual effects supervisor)
 2009 The Taking of Pelham 123 (visual effects supervisor)
 2009 Laid to Rest (visual effects supervisor: Asylum VFX)
 2009 Confessions of a Shopaholic (visual effects supervisor)
 2009 My Bloody Valentine (visual effects supervisor)
 2008 The Eye (visual effects supervisor)
 2006 Deja Vu (visual effects supervisor)
 2006 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (visual effects supervisor)
 2006 Glory Road (visual effects supervisor: Asylum)
 2005 Domino (visual effects supervisor: Asylum)
 2005 The Island (visual effects supervisor: Asylum)
 2005 The Longest Yard (visual effects supervisor)
 2004 National Treasure (visual effects supervisor)
 2004 Man on Fire (visual effects supervisor)
 2003 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (visual effects supervisor)
 2002 Catch Me If You Can (visual effects supervisor: Asylum Visual Effects)
 2002 Minority Report (visual effects supervisor: Asylum)
 1999-2001 First Wave (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 44 episodes)
- Twice Bless'd (2001) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Terminal City (2001) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Beneath the Black Sky (2001) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Black Box (2001) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Checkmate (2001) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 2001 Antitrust (visual effects supervisor)
 2000 Mermaid (TV Movie) (visual effects supervisor)
 1999-2000 So Weird (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 3 episodes)
- Troll (2000) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Fall (2000) ... (visual effects supervisor)
- Boo (1999) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 1999 Masters of Horror and Suspense (visual effects supervisor)
 1999 P.T. Barnum (TV Movie) (visual effects supervisor)
 1999 Heaven's Fire (TV Movie) (visual effects supervisor)
 1998-1999 Millennium (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 13 episodes)
- Matryoshka (1999) ... (visual effects supervisor: Vancouver)
- Antipas (1999) ... (visual effects supervisor: Vancouver)
- Collateral Damage (1999) ... (visual effects supervisor: Vancouver)
- Borrowed Time (1999) ... (visual effects supervisor: Vancouver)
- Omerta (1998) ... (visual effects supervisor: Vancouver)
 1998 Killer App (TV Movie) (visual effects supervisor)
 1998 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (visual effects supervisor - 1 episode)
- Noah (1998) ... (visual effects supervisor)
 1986 Dogs in Space (motion control operator - uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Mark Varisco
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed