Butch Vig (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,974 this week
Trailer
3:12 | Trailer
Butch Vig was born on August 2, 1957 in Viroqua, Wisconsin, USA as Brian Vigorson. He has been married to Beth Harper since 2003. They have one child. See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Butch Vig's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Crow Soundtrack
(1994)
The World Is Not Enough Music Department
(1999)
Remember Me Soundtrack
(2010)
Me, Myself & Irene Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2019 Captain Marvel (writer: "Only Happy When It Rains" - as Bryan Vig)
 2013-2015 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Who Is Stan Ford? (2015) ... (writer: "Stupid Girl" - uncredited)
- Ladies and Gentlemen (2013) ... (writer: "Milk" - uncredited)
 2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #21.53 (2012) ... (writer: "I Hate Love" - uncredited)
 2012 The 54th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (producer: "Walk", "Rope")
 2011 The Moth Diaries (writer: "Why Do You Love Me" - as Vig)
 2010 Love & Other Drugs (writer: "Sleep Together" - as Bryan David Vig)
 2010/I Remember Me (writer: "Tornado" - as Bryan Vig)
 2009 Home Time (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (writer: "Queer" - uncredited)
 2009 Guitar Hero 5 (Video Game) (writer: "Only Happy When It Rains")
 2007 Rock Band (Video Game) (writer: "I Think I'm Paranoid")
 2006 Caught Out (Short) (writer: "Special")
 2005 In Her Shoes (writer: "Stupid Girl" (1995))
 2005 Veronica Mars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Leave It to Beaver (2005) ... (writer: "Bad Boyfriend" - uncredited)
 2005 Uvolnete se, prosím (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 25 March 2005 (2005) ... (music: "Stupid Girl")
 2004 D.E.B.S. (writer: "Parade" - as Bryan Vig)
 2003 Amplitude (Video Game) (lyrics: "Cherry Lips (Go Baby Go!)" - as David Vig) / (music: "Cherry Lips (Go Baby Go!)" - as David Vig)
 2003 Hope Springs (writer: "Till The Day I Die")
 2003 Soldier's Girl (TV Movie) (writer: "#1 Crush")
 2000 Me, Myself & Irene (producer: "Totalimmortal")
 2000 Ready to Rumble (producer: "Bloodstains")
 1999 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Isabella (1999) ... (writer: "Temptation Waits")
 1999 Playing the Field (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.3 (1999) ... (writer: "Stupid Girl" - uncredited)
 1998 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- See Jane Run (1998) ... (writer: "Push It" - uncredited)
 1997 The Girl Gets Moe (producer: "Doll Hospital")
 1996 Brit Awards 1996 (TV Special) (writer: "Vow", "Queer" - uncredited)
 1994 The Crow (producer: "Milktoast")
 1993 Inyan Shel Zman (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- Tmunat Matzav (1993) ... (arranger: "Lithium" - uncredited)
 1992 Singles (producer: "Drown")
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Garbage
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Producer for Green Day. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed