STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 108,780 this week

Jimmy Vivino


Jimmy Vivino was born on January 10, 1955 in Paterson, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on George of the Jungle (1997), Bewitched (2005) and Sister Act (1992). See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch Takes Us Inside 'Godzilla'

The "Silicon Valley" star gives insight into what it's really like on a big-budget movie set like Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 19 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Vivino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

George of the Jungle Music Department
(1997)
Bewitched Soundtrack
(2005)
Sister Act Music Department
(1992)
The First Wives Club Music Department
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (19 credits)
  Conan (TV Series) (composer - 858 episodes, 2011 - 2017) (music director - 35 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (house band - 32 episodes, 2015 - 2018) (musical director - 4 episodes, 2010 - 2011) (musician - 4 episodes, 2010 - 2011)
- Daniel Sloss (2019) ... (music director)
- Daniel Radcliffe (2019) ... (music director)
- Jim Gaffigan/Seann William Scott/Gavin Turek (2018) ... (house band) / (music director)
- Bob Newhart/Nikki Glaser/Brad Wenzel (2018) ... (house band) / (music director)
- Bob Odenkirk/Zach Cregger/Shooter Jennings (2018) ... (house band) / (music director)
  The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (musical director - 6 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (musician - 5 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- Tom Hanks/Will Ferrell/Neil Young (2010) ... (musical director) / (musician: Tonight Show Band)
- Robin Williams/Barry Manilow (2010) ... (musical director) / (musician: Tonight Show Band)
- Tom Brokaw/Zachary Levi/Rosanne Cash (2010) ... (musical director) / (musician: Tonight Show Band)
- Serena Williams/Ken Jeong/Rascal Flatts (2009) ... (musical director) / (musician: Tonight Show Band)
 2009 SNL Presents: A Very Gilly Christmas (TV Special) (musician - segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
  Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (composer - 2,752 episodes, 1993 - 2009) (associate musical director - 12 episodes, 1993 - 2009) (musical director - 3 episodes, 1999) (associate music director - 2 episodes, 1993 - 1996) (associate music producer - 1 episode, 2004) (arranger - 1 episode, 1996) (house band - 1 episode, 1993)
- Episode #17.33 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- The White Stripes (2009) ... (associate musical director) / (composer: theme music)
- Episode #17.32 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- Jerry Seinfeld/Craig Bierko (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #17.31 (2009) ... (composer: theme music)
 2006 The Mark Twain Prize: Neil Simon (TV Special documentary) (musician: guitar)
 2005 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Jack Black/Neil Young (2005) ... (musician - segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
 2005 The Mark Twain Prize: Steve Martin (TV Special documentary) (musician: guitar)
 2004 Messengers (music producer) / (musician: vocals and guitar)
 2003 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (music arranger) / (co-musical director) / (musician: house band)
 1998 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 5 (TV Movie) (associate music director) / (music arranger) / (musician: house band)
 1997 George of the Jungle (additional orchestrator)
 1996 The First Wives Club (orchestrator)
 1995 Stuart Saves His Family (additional orchestrator)
 1995 Boys on the Side (production music producer)
 1993 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (assistant music supervisor)
 1993 Heart and Souls (additional orchestrator)
 1992 Sister Act (music coordinator) / (orchestrator: score)
 1988 Legendary Ladies of Rock & Roll (TV Special) (musical director)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook

Alternate Names:

The Basic Cable Band | The Max Weinberg 7
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on leading The Basic Cable Band on "Late Night with Conan O'Brien] We are here to entertain and we don't stop. Energy is the most important thing to keep the audience warmed up. You have to know how to read the audience. It's not about how great you play; it's the energy you give off and people understanding what you are playing. It's a process, and the hour goes by so quickly because we have so... See more »

Trivia:

Brother of musician Jerry Vivino and actor/musician Floyd Vivino.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed