STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,489 this week

Charles Walters (I) (1911–1982)


Charles Walters was born on November 17, 1911 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Lili (1953), The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964) and Ask Any Girl (1959). He died on August 13, 1982 in Malibu, California, USA. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Wants to Make Eddie Murphy Proud

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans takes cues from Eddie Murphy and Richard Pryor to transform into an entire fictional family.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Easter Parade
Fri, Aug 23 9:00 AM PDT on TCM (082)
Two Loves
Sat, Aug 24 4:30 AM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Mar 2016
 
a list of 366 people
created 23 Apr 2018
 
a list of 43 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Walters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lili Director
(1953)
Ask Any Girl Director
(1959)
Two Loves Director
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 1976 What Now, Catherine Curtis? (TV Movie)
 1975 Three for Two (TV Movie)
 1971 Here's Lucy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1970 The Governor & J.J. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Two Loves
 1961 Go Naked in the World (uncredited)
 1960 Cimarron (uncredited)
 1959 Ask Any Girl
 1956 High Society
 1953 Easy to Love
 1953 Torch Song
 1953 Lili
 1950 Summer Stock
 1948 Easter Parade
 1947 Good News
 1945 Spreadin' the Jam (Short)
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies (segment ": "A Great Lady Has an Interview", uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "I Married an Angel" on Broadway, 1938.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Busby Berkeley] Buzz treated his actors like pieces of scenery or a piece of furniture. He'd shove them around, move 'em around. Time meant nothing, lines meant nothing. It was just where his camera was, and where you had to be when he wanted to swoop around and slide in for a close-up. "God dammit!", he'd say, "I told you to turn on that line so I could come in". And he'd push Judy [Garland]... See more »

Trivia:

Had a reputation as a 'women's director'. See more »

Nickname:

Chuck

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed