No photo available. Represent Kent Walton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 141,598 this week

Kent Walton (I) (1917–2003)

Often thought to be Canadian or Egyptian, Walton was in fact born Kenneth Walton Beckett in England in 1917. Shortening his name to Kent Walton when he became a disc jockey on Radio Luxembourg, he soon found himself in demand on TV particularly as a voice-over man. Whilst acting as a compere on the pop show Cool for Cats, Walton developed an ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 25 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kent Walton's work have you seen?

Known For

(1971)
Virgin Witch Producer
(1972)
Small Town Story Bob Regan
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1988 Don't Wait Up (TV Series)
Commentator
- Episode #5.4 (1988) ... Commentator (voice)
 1975 A Little Bit of Wisdom (TV Series)
Commentator
- Episode #2.1 (1975) ... Commentator
 1970 Scene (TV Series documentary)
TV commentator
- £60 Single, £100 Return (1970) ... TV commentator
 1969 Curry & Chips (TV Series)
Voice
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... Voice (voice, uncredited)
 1969 Fraud Squad (TV Series)
TV Commentator
- Turbot on Ice (1969) ... TV Commentator
 1961 Boyd Q.C. (TV Series)
Commentator
- The Needle Match (1961) ... Commentator
 1954 The Six Proud Walkers (TV Series)
Television Game Host
- The Rivals (1954) ... Television Game Host
 1953 Small Town Story
Bob Regan
 1948 The Goodwin Sands (Short)
 1946 All This Is Ended (TV Movie)
PFC Mike O'Brien
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His Radio Luxembourg show was sponsored by Philips & Fontana Records.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elton Hawke | Ralph Solomons
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best known as the voice of British wrestling (1955-1988) See more »

Nickname:

The Voice of Wrestling

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed