STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 158,402 this week

Fred Waring (I) (1900–1984)


Fred Waring was born on June 9, 1900 in Tyrone, Pennsylvania, USA as Frederick Malcolm Waring. He died on July 29, 1984 in State College, Pennsylvania. See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 520 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Jul 2017
 
a list of 113 people
created 09 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 466 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Waring's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Oscar Soundtrack
(1991)
Du Barry Was a Lady Soundtrack
(1943)
Varsity Show Ernie Mason
(1937)
The Jackie Gleason Show Guest Bandleader
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 1991 Oscar (performer: "Tea for Two")
 1944 The United States Merchant Marine Cadet Corps Band (Short) (writer: "The Men of the Merchant Marine" - uncredited)
 1943 Du Barry Was a Lady (performer: "A Cigarette, Sweet Music and You" (1942))
 1937 Varsity Show (performer: "I'm Dependable" (1937))
 1927/II Waring's Pennsylvanians (Short) (performer: "Breezin' Along with the Breeze", "Me Too" - as Waring's Pennsylvanians, uncredited)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the revue, "Parade of Stars," at the Palace Theatre on Broadway in New York CIty, New York for the Actors' Fund Benefit with Eddie Albert, Debbie Allen, Edward Asner, Lauren Bacall, Harry Belafonte, Milton Berle, George Burns, David Cassidy, Dick Cavett, Carol Channing, Pam Dawber, Sandy Duncan, Bonnie Franklin,... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Fred Waring and the Pennsylvanians
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Following his death, he was interred at Shawnee Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Shawnee-On-Delaware, Pennsylvania. See more »

Nickname:

The Man Who Taught America How to Sing See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed