Shawn Wayans


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 225 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Shawn Wayans was born on January 19, 1971 in New York City, New York, USA as Shawn M. Wayans. He is an actor and writer, known for White Chicks (2004), Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (1996) and Little Man (2006). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Scary Movie
Wed, Jan 22 2:45 PM PST on VH1 (088)
White Chicks
Wed, Jan 22 5:00 PM PST on KMEXDT3 (207)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 19 Oct 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shawn Wayans's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2016 Animals. (TV Series)
Tommy
- Squirrels Part I (2016) ... Tommy (voice)
 2009 Dance Flick
Baby Daddy
 2006 Thugaboo: A Miracle on D-Roc's Street (TV Movie)
Slim / Cheapie (voice)
 2006 Thugaboo: Sneaker Madness (TV Movie)
Slim (voice)
 2006/III Little Man
Darryl
 2004 White Chicks
Kevin Copeland
 2001 Scary Movie 2
Ray
 1990-2001 In Living Color (TV Series)
Various
- Best of Show (2001) ... Various
- Episode dated 10 June 1993 (1993) ... Various
- Episode dated 2 May 1993 (1993) ... Various
- Undigable Hosts (1993) ... Various
- In Living Color's Feedback Line (1993) ... Various
 2000 Scary Movie
Ray
 1999 New Blood
Valentine
 1999 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Bad Bobby
- The Bremen Town Musicians (1999) ... Bad Bobby (voice)
 1995-1999 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series)
Shawn Williams
- Rope-a-Dope (1999) ... Shawn Williams
- Three on a Couch (1999) ... Shawn Williams
- Dream Girl (1999) ... Shawn Williams
- Everybody Loves Shawn (1999) ... Shawn Williams
- Hip Hop Pops (1999) ... Shawn Williams
 1996-1997 Waynehead (TV Series)
Toof / Toof, Kid
- Rebel Without a Paw (1997) ... Toof
- Bummed Out (1997) ... Toof
- A Friend in Greed (1997) ... Toof (voice)
- Quest for Fireworks (1997) ... Toof
- Special Delivery (1997) ... Toof (voice)
 1996 The Parent 'Hood (TV Series)
Shawn Wayans
- Ode to Billy Shankbreath (1996) ... Shawn Wayans
 1993 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series)
Dominique
- PMS: Post Moving in Syndrome (1993) ... Dominique
 1991 MacGyver (TV Series)
Robo
- The 'Hood (1991) ... Robo
 1988 I'm Gonna Git You Sucka
Pedestrian
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-hosted the 2000 MTV Video Music Awards, along with brother, Marlon. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

DJ SW1 | SW1 | Sean Wayans | Shaun Wayans
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Elvira Alethia (Green) and Howell Stouten Wayans. Brother of Dwayne Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Damon Wayans, Kim Wayans, Nadia Wayans and Marlon Wayans. Also has sisters Elvira, Diedre, and Vonnie. See more »

Nickname:

Sw.1

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed