STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 628,837 this week

Bob Wehling (1919–1983)


Bob Wehling was born on September 2, 1919 as Robert O. Wehling. He was a writer and actor, known for Zorro (1957), What's Up Front! (1964) and The Sign of Zorro (1958). He died on September 4, 1983 in Carson City, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Born:

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Wehling's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Zorro Writer
(1957-1961)
(1964)
(1958)
Wild Guitar Writer
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
  The Richard Boone Show (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1964) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1964)
- Run, Pony, Run (1964) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1962 Wild Guitar (screenplay)
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1960 - 1961) (screenplay - 2 episodes, 1962)
- Escapade in Florence: Part 2 (1962) ... (screenplay)
- Escapade in Florence: Part 1 (1962) ... (screenplay)
- Zorro: Auld Acquaintance (1961) ... (writer)
- Zorro: The Postponed Wedding (1961) ... (writer)
- Zorro: Adios El Cuchillo (1960) ... (writer)
 1962 Eegah (screenplay)
 1962 Bronco (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Rendezvous with a Miracle (1962) ... (teleplay)
 1962 Cheyenne (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Idol (1962) ... (writer)
  Zorro (TV Series) (teleplay - 14 episodes, 1957 - 1961) (writer - 12 episodes, 1958 - 1959) (written by - 2 episodes, 1958)
- Auld Acquaintance (1961) ... (teleplay)
- The Postponed Wedding (1961) ... (teleplay)
- Adios, El Cuchillo (1960) ... (teleplay)
- El Bandido (1960) ... (teleplay)
- Finders Keepers (1959) ... (writer)
 1960 Get Outta Town (screenplay)
 1959 Zorro, the Avenger (writer)
 1958 The Sign of Zorro (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Behling | Robert Wehling
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He taught drama at Tahoe Paradise College and California Lutheran College.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed