STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 601,851 this week

Douglas Welbat


Douglas Welbat was born on April 25, 1957 in West Berlin, West Germany. He is an actor and writer, known for Tiere und Menschen (1984), The Seventh Dwarf (2014) and The Black Forest Clinic (1985). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Seventh Dwarf
Thu, Nov 21 6:37 AM PST on STZENFS (651)
The Seventh Dwarf
Fri, Nov 22 1:58 AM PST on STZENFS (651)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Welbat's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1984)
(2014)
The Black Forest Clinic Mario Henning
(1989)
(1994)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2014 The Seventh Dwarf
Giant (English version, voice)
 2010 Vater Morgana
Schließer
 2006 7 Dwarves: The Forest Is Not Enough
Angelverkäufer
 2005 Balko (TV Series)
Anton Polenske
- Verwandte und andere Feinde (2005) ... Anton Polenske
 2004 Dungeon Lords (Video Game) (German version, voice)
 2004 Seven Dwarves
Vollstrecker
 1981-2003 Tatort (TV Series)
Walter Scharndorf
- Väter (2003) ... Walter Scharndorf
- Katz und Mäuse (1981)
 2003 Grom: Terror in Tibet (Video Game)
Beggar, Villager 2, Lift Guardian (voice)
 2003 The Duo (TV Series)
Nickel
- Stiller Tod (2003) ... Nickel
 2001 The Peppercorns (TV Series)
Cliquot
- Würmer für die Braut (2001) ... Cliquot
 2000 Forklift Driver Klaus: The First Day on the Job (Short)
Kopfhörer-Paul
 2000 Geisterbahn (Short) (voice)
 2000 Die Motorrad-Cops: Hart am Limit (TV Series)
Rogalla
- Undercover in den Tod (2000) ... Rogalla
 2000 The Coronation (Short)
Fritz Hooge
 1998 Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV Series)
Funk
- Schnäppchenjäger (1998) ... Funk
 1998 Das Mambospiel
Wirt
 1988-1997 Großstadtrevier (TV Series)
Staatsanwalt
- Mit einem Bein im Knast (1997) ... Staatsanwalt
- Die Geldgräber (1995)
- Die lieben Alten (1992)
- Kälteeinbruch (1988)
 1995 Evelyn Hamann's Geschichten aus dem Leben (TV Series)
Eddie (segment "Im Herzen von St. Pauli")
- Codewort Agnes/Im Herzen von St. Pauli (1995) ... Eddie (segment "Im Herzen von St. Pauli")
 1995 Glück auf Kredit (TV Movie)
Hausmeister Seidel
 1994 Faust (TV Series)
Jerry
- Mucker (1994) ... Jerry
 1994 Bella Block (TV Series)
- Die Kommissarin (1994)
 1993 Der Gartenkrieg (TV Movie)
 1988-1992 Die Männer vom K3 (TV Series)
Wirt / KTU-Mann
- Auf Sand gebaut (1992) ... Wirt
- Familienfehde (1988) ... KTU-Mann
 1991 Zwei Münchner in Hamburg (TV Series)
- Endlich zu viert (1991)
 1989 Traffik (TV Mini-Series)
- The Farmer (1989)
 1989 The Black Forest Clinic (TV Series)
Mario Henning
- Transplantation (1989) ... Mario Henning
- Nierenspende (1989) ... Mario Henning
- Sturz mit Folgen (1989) ... Mario Henning
 1986 Der Flieger
Entertainer
 1984 Wassa Schelesnowa (TV Movie)
Krotkich
 1983 Diese Drombuschs (TV Series)
Student
- Der Appell (1983) ... Student
 1983 Ruhe sanft, Bruno (TV Movie)
Johnson
 1982 St. Pauli-Landungsbrücken (TV Series)
 1982 Die Pawlaks - Eine Geschichte aus dem Ruhrgebiet (TV Series)
Heinz
- Zwölfter Teil (1982) ... Heinz
- Neunter Teil (1982) ... Heinz
- Achter Teil (1982) ... Heinz
- Fünfter Teil (1982) ... Heinz
- Dritter Teil (1982) ... Heinz
 1981 Spaß beiseite - Herbert kommt! (TV Series)
- Der Baum (1981)
 1979-1980 Ein Kapitel für sich (TV Mini-Series)
Heini
- Dritter Teil (1980) ... Heini
- Zweiter Teil (1979) ... Heini
- Erster Teil (1979) ... Heini
 1978 Winterspelt 1944
Unteroffizier Schreiber
 1975 Tadellöser & Wolff (TV Mini-Series)
Heini
- 1. Teil (1975) ... Heini
 1973 Sesamstraße (TV Series)
Krümelmonster (voice)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radioplay Hexe Lilli und der Vampir mit dem Wackelzahn - Voice See more »

Alternate Names:

Douglas A. Welbat

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His parents were the actors Sigrid Hackenberg and Alexander Welbat.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed