No photo available. Represent Donald E. Westlake? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,115 this week

Donald E. Westlake (1933–2008)

Donald E. Westlake was born on July 12, 1933 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Donald Edwin Edmund Westlake. He was a writer, known for The Grifters (1990), Payback (1999) and The Stepfather (2009). He was married to Abigail Adams, Sandra Foley and Nedra Henderson. He died on December 31, 2008 in San Tancho, Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in San Tancho, Mexico

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including Mulan, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Jesus Rolls, and "Good Girls."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 62 people
created 29 Jan 2014
 
a list of 51 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 31 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald E. Westlake's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Grifters Writer
(1990)
Payback Writer
(1999)
(2009)
Parker Writer
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (41 credits)
 2013 Parker (novel "Flashfire" - as Richard Stark)
 2012 Baby, I Got Your Money (Short) (novel "Somebody Owes Me Money" - uncredited)
 2009 The Stepfather (earlier screenplay) / (story)
 2009 24th Street (characters)
 2007 Myster Mocky présente (TV Series short) (novel - 1 episode)
- Dis-moi qui tu hais (2007) ... (novel)
 2006 Payback: Straight Up (Video) (novel "The Hunter" - as Richard Stark)
 2005 Ripley Under Ground (screenplay)
 2005 The Ax (novel "The Ax")
 2004 Ordo (novel)
 2004 The Hook (novel "The Contract")
 1999 A Slight Case of Murder (TV Movie) (book)
 1999/I Payback (novel "The Hunter" - as Richard Stark)
 1998 Jimmy the Kid (novel)
 1997 La divine poursuite (novel "Dancing Aztecs")
 1995 Two Much (novel)
 1995 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Fly Paper (1995) ... (teleplay)
 1992 Stepfather III (TV Movie) (characters)
 1990 The Grifters (screenplay)
 1990 Why Me? (book) / (screenplay)
 1989 Stepfather II (characters)
 1987 Fatal Confession: A Father Dowling Mystery (TV Movie) (written by)
 1987 The Stepfather (screenplay) / (story)
 1984 The Twin (novel "Two Much")
 1983 Slayground (novel - as Richard Stark)
 1982 Jimmy the Kid (novel)
 1979 Hot Stuff (written by)
  Supertrain (TV Series) (creator - 1 episode, 1979) (story - 1 episode, 1979)
- Express to Terror (1979) ... (creator) / (story)
 1976 Come ti rapisco il pupo (novel)
 1974 Bank Shot (from the novel by)
 1973 The Outfit (novel "The Outfit" - as Richard Stark)
 1973 Cops and Robbers (novel - uncredited) / (written by)
 1972 The Hot Rock (novel)
 1968 Journey to the Unknown (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- One on an Island (1968) ... (story)
 1968 The Split (novel "The Seventh" - as Richard Stark)
 1967 Pillaged (novel "The Score" - as Richard Stark)
 1967 Point Blank (novel "The Hunter" - as Richard Stark)
 1967 The Busy Body (from the novel by)
 1966 Made in U.S.A (novel "The Jugger" - as Richard Stark)
 1962 87th Precinct (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Feel of the Trigger (1962) ... (story)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel (featuring Parker): "The Score" (aka "Killtown") (filmed as Pillaged (1967)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 27 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Curt Clark | Tucker Coe | Timothy J. Culver | J. Morgan Cunningham | Samuel Holt | Richard Stark
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I write a novel, I'm a god. If I write a screenplay, I'm a minor deity.

Trivia:

Lives in Ancram, NY where his beautiful garden is often open to public tours. See more »

Nickname:

The Neil Simon of the Crime Novel

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed