No photo available. Represent David Wheatley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,876 this week

David Wheatley (I) (1949–2009)

David Wheatley was born on December 20, 1949 in Sunderland, Tyne-and-Wear, England. He is known for his work on The Magic Toyshop (1987), Hostages (1992) and Omnibus (1967). He died on April 5, 2009 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in London, England, UK

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Wheatley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1987)
Hostages Director
(1992)
Omnibus Director
(1979-1980)
Starhunter Director
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1998-2004 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Foreign Bodies (2000)
- Child's Play (1998)
 2003 Starhunter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Rebirth (2003)
 2002 Happy Together (TV Movie)
 2000 Fat Friends (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Fat Free (2000)
- Fat Chance (2000)
- Love Me Slender (2000)
 2000 Monsignor Renard (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2000)
- Episode #1.2 (2000)
 1999 The Mystery of Men (TV Movie)
 1998 Imogen's Face (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
- Episode #1.1 (1998)
 1997 Rag Nymph (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1997)
- Episode #1.1 (1997)
 1997 The Wingless Bird (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1997)
- Episode #1.2 (1997)
- Episode #1.1 (1997)
 1996 The Girl (TV Movie)
 1996 The Tide of Life (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
- Episode #1.1 (1996)
 1994 Nobody's Children (TV Movie)
 1992 Hostages (TV Movie)
 1991 Screen One (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Prince (1991)
 1986-1991 Screenplay (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Journey to Knock (1991)
- Starlings (1988)
- Land (1987)
 1990 The March
 1989 The Fifteen Streets (TV Movie)
 1984 The Road to 1984 (TV Movie)
 1979 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Rene Magritte (1979)
Show Show Sound department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dave Wheatley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British television director of the 1990's, a graduate in sculpture and fine art from the Maidstone College of Art, Kent. Later studied film at the Royal College of Art, London. Specialised in contemporary and costume drama and was long associated with the BBC arts series Omnibus and Arena.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed