STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,806 this week

Lois Wheeler (1920–2018)


Lois Wheeler was born on July 12, 1920 in Stockton, California, USA. She was an actress, known for My Foolish Heart (1949), Suspense (1949) and Guiding Light (1952). She was married to Edgar Snow. She died on April 3, 2018 in Nyon, canton de Vaud, Switzerland. See full bio »

Lance Reddick Rolls Our Dice on His Career

From his most memorable scene to his worst audition, Lance Reddick rolls out the truth about his career.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lois Wheeler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

My Foolish Heart Mary Jane
(1949)
Suspense Ann
(1952)
Guiding Light Janet Johnson, R. N. #2 (1954-1958)
(1952)
Actor's Studio Actress
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 1959 New York Confidential (TV Series)
Mary / Claire
- Johnny Cordes (1959) ... Mary
- The Assassin (1959) ... Claire
 1956-1958 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Amy Reed / Aunt Jane
- Web of Guilt (1958) ... Amy Reed
- A Boy Called Ciske (1958) ... Aunt Jane
- The Plunge (1956)
 1958 Decoy (TV Series)
Evelyn Hunt
- Death Watch (1958) ... Evelyn Hunt
 1956-1957 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Mrs. Rico
- Flare-Up (1956) ... Mrs. Rico
 1956 Justice (TV Series)
- Hooked (1956)
 1955 Repertory Theatre (TV Series)
Olivia
- Total Recall (1955) ... Olivia
 1952 Suspense (TV Series)
Ann
- The Crooked Frame (1952) ... Ann
 1952 The Big Story (TV Series)
Jennie Logan
- Harry Neigher of the Connecticut Herald (1952) ... Jennie Logan
 1952 Short Short Dramas (TV Series)
 1952 The Doctor (TV Series)
- The Baker Story (1952)
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Janet Johnson, R. N. #2 (1954-1958)
 1951-1952 The Web (TV Series)
- Volcano (1951)
 1949-1950 The Ford Theatre Hour (TV Series)
- The Shining Hour (1950)
- The Silver Cord (1949)
 1949 My Foolish Heart
Mary Jane
 1948 Actor's Studio (TV Series)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lois Wheeler Snow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nyon, Switzerland

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed