STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,730 this week

Barbara Whiting (I) (1931–2004)


Barbara Whiting was born on May 19, 1931 in Los Angeles, California, USA. She was an actress, known for Home, Sweet Homicide (1946), Beware, My Lovely (1952) and I Can Get It for You Wholesale (1951). She was married to Gail Smith. She died on June 9, 2004 in Pontiac, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Pontiac, Michigan, USA

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4406 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Whiting's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Home, Sweet Homicide Jo-Ella Holbrook
(1946)
Beware, My Lovely Ruth Williams
(1952)
(1951)
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1991 The Wizard of Oz (Short)
West Witch (voice)
 1957 Men of Annapolis (TV Series)
Willie (Wilhelmina)
- Miss Fire (1957) ... Willie (Wilhelmina)
 1955-1957 Those Whiting Girls (TV Series)
Barbara Whiting
- A Man in the House (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
- Margaret Whiting's Sister (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
- The Army Camp Show (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
- Margaret's Romance (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
- What Price Publicity? (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
 1956 TV Reader's Digest (TV Series)
Birdie
- Down on the Tennessee (1956) ... Birdie
 1955 Paris Follies of 1956
Barbara Walton
 1955 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
Marian
- The Poachers (1955) ... Marian
 1954 Public Defender (TV Series)
Elly Black / Torry
- A Call in the Night (1954) ... Elly Black
- Step Child (1954) ... Torry
 1954 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Poison (1954)
 1953 Dangerous When Wet
Suzie Higgins
 1952-1953 Your Jeweler's Showcase (TV Series)
Alice
- Aftermath (1952)
- Operation E.S.P. (1952) ... Alice
 1952 Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder
Suzy Milligan
 1952 Beware, My Lovely
Ruth Williams
 1951 I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Ellen Cooper
 1950 Starlight Theatre (TV Series)
 1949 City Across the River
Annie Kane
 1947 Carnival in Costa Rica
Maria Molina
 1946 Home, Sweet Homicide
Jo-Ella Holbrook
 1946 Centennial Summer
Susanna Rogers
 1945 Junior Miss
Fuffy Adams
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed in a radio series "Junior Miss". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Barbara Whiting Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared in both the film (as sidekick Fuffy) and the subsequent radio version (as the lead, Judy) of "Junior Miss." Also, starred in a Los Angeles stage version of the show. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Cary Elwes Is Taking Over the World of Streaming TV

The veteran movie star chats about his debut as the mayor of Hawkins in "Stranger Things" Season 3, plus his new role on the Amazon Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel."

Watch now



Recently Viewed