STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,232 this week

Ted Wilde (I) (1889–1929)


Ted Wilde was born on December 16, 1889 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Speedy (1928), The Kid Brother (1927) and For Heaven's Sake (1926). He died on December 17, 1929 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 525 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 103 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 236 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 421 people
created 08 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Wilde's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Speedy Director
(1928)
The Kid Brother Director
(1927)
(1926)
Loose Ankles Director
(1930)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 1930 Loose Ankles
 1928 Speedy
 1925 A Sailor Papa (Short)
 1925 The Haunted Honeymoon (Short)
 1924 The Goofy Age (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1963 Funny Side of Life (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1927 The Kid Brother (story)
 1926 For Heaven's Sake (story)
 1925 The Freshman (story)
 1924 Girl Shy (story)
 1923 Why Worry? (story assistant)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2005 Harold Lloyd Comedy Collection: Mini Biographies (Video documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wilde was a gag man and member of Harold Lloyd's early writing staff (which included John Grey, Tim Whelan and Sam Taylor). Lloyd largely directed his own movies but graciously shared (or gave) directorial credit to others throughout his career, and Wilde frequently received screen credit, despite his nominal directorial input. Sadly, Wilde died (of a stroke) at the advent of sound at a time when... See more »

Nickname:

Teddy

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed