STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,123 this week

Hugh Wilson (I) (1943–2018)


Hugh Wilson was born on August 24, 1943 in Miami, Florida, USA as Hugh Hamilton Wilson Jr. He was a writer and producer, known for Blast from the Past (1999), WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) and Frank's Place (1987). He was married to Charters Smith. He died on January 14, 2018 in Charlottesville, Virginia, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 31 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 615 people
created 12 Jun 2018
 
a list of 212 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 14 Jan 2017
 
a list of 576 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1999)
(1978-1982)
Frank's Place Writer
(1987-1988)
(1989-1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2012 Keepers of the Flame (Video documentary short) (writer)
 1999 Dudley Do-Right (written by)
 1999 Blast from the Past (screenplay)
 1997 Rough Riders (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (written by)
 1996 Down Periscope (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 Guarding Tess (written by)
 1991-1993 The New WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (creator - 16 episodes)
- Johnny Goes Hollywood (1993) ... (creator)
- Fever in the Morning (1993) ... (creator)
- Murder by Les (1993) ... (creator)
- Retreading on Thin Ice (1992) ... (creator)
- Razor's Edge (1992) ... (creator)
  The Famous Teddy Z (TV Series) (created by - 20 episodes, 1989 - 1990) (written by - 4 episodes, 1989)
- Teddy's Big Date (1990) ... (creator)
- Teddy Gets a Guru (1990) ... (creator)
- Pitching the Net (1990) ... (creator)
- Al Tells the Truth (1990) ... (creator)
- Teddy Goes to the Awards (1990) ... (creator)
  Frank's Place (TV Series) (created by - 22 episodes, 1987 - 1988) (written by - 7 episodes, 1987 - 1988) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1987 - 1988) (story - 1 episode, 1988)
- The King of Wall Street (1988) ... (creator)
- The Recruiting Game (1988) ... (creator)
- Cultural Exchange (1988) ... (creator)
- Frank's Place - The Movie (1988) ... (creator) / (story) / (teleplay)
- Shorty's Belle (1988) ... (creator)
  Easy Street (TV Series) (created by - 22 episodes, 1986 - 1987) (creative consultant - 1 episode, 1987) (written by - 1 episode, 1987)
- Spring Fever (1987) ... (creator)
- Maid in Italy (1987) ... (creator)
- The Country Club (1987) ... (creator)
- Our Kind of People (1987) ... (creator)
- Too Many Cooks (1987) ... (creator)
 1987 Burglar (screenplay)
 1985 Rustlers' Rhapsody (written by)
 1984 Police Academy (screenplay)
 1983 Stroker Ace (screenplay)
  WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (created by - 90 episodes, 1978 - 1982) (written by - 14 episodes, 1978 - 1981) (story - 3 episodes, 1980)
- Up and Down the Dial (1982) ... (creator)
- To Err Is Human (1982) ... (creator)
- The Impossible Dream (1982) ... (creator)
- The Creation of Venus (1982) ... (creator)
- Dear Liar (1982) ... (creator)
 1976-1978 The Tony Randall Show (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- I Live to Dance (1978) ... (written by)
- The Taking of Reubner 1-2-3 (1977) ... (written by)
- The Prodigal Father Returns (1977) ... (written by)
- Case: Money vs. Stature (1976) ... (written by)
- Case: The DeNecki Debacle (1976) ... (written by)
 1977 The Chopped Liver Brothers (TV Movie)
 1976 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Jerry's Retirement (1976) ... (written by)
- Still Crazy After All These Years (1976) ... (written by)
- The Boy Next Door (1976) ... (written by)
 1972 The Bagel Report (written by)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Raoul Plager | Hughie Wilson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wilson was a radio exec and then a partner and creative director at the Burton-Campbell advertising agency - for whom he wrote and directed TV commercials. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed