No photo available. Represent Frank Wisbar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,651 this week

Frank Wisbar (1899–1967)

Frank Wisbar was born on December 9, 1899 in Tilsit, East Prussia, Germany as Franz Wysbar. He was a director and producer, known for Hermine und die sieben Aufrechten (1935), Stalingrad: Dogs, Do You Want to Live Forever? (1959) and Fährmann Maria (1936). He died on March 17, 1967 in Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Wisbar's work have you seen?
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 1967 Flucht über die Ostsee (TV Movie)
 1966 S.O.S. - Morro Castle (TV Movie)
 1965 Onkel Phils Nachlaß (TV Movie)
 1965 Willkommen in Altamont (TV Movie)
 1965 Das Feuerzeichen (TV Movie)
 1962 Commando
 1958 Wet Asphalt
 1950-1955 Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (214 episodes)
- A Ring for Nell (1955)
- Murderer's Wife (1955)
- The 99th Day (1955)
 1948 The Mozart Story (new scenes)
 1947 The Prairie
 1947 Lighthouse
 1946 Strangler of the Swamp (direction by)
 1939 The Tell-Tale Heart (TV Movie)
 1938 Petermann ist dagegen (as Frank Wysbar)
 1937 Ball im Metropol (as Frank Wysbar)
 1936 The Unknown
 1936 Fährmann Maria (as Frank Wysbar)
 1935 Die Werft zum Grauen Hecht (as Frank Wysbar)
 1935 Hermine und die sieben Aufrechten (as Frank Wysbar)
 1933 Anna and Elizabeth (as Frank Wysbar)
 1932 Spell of the Looking Glass (as Frank Wysbar)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frank Bentick Wisbar | F. Wysbar | Frank Wysbar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Moved to Hollywood in 1943. He remained there until 1957, working in ultra-low budget films for studios such as Producers Releasing Corporation (PRC), easily the lowest rung on Hollywood's ladder. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed