Donald Wrye (1934–2015)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,214 this week
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Donald Wrye was born on September 24, 1934 in Riverside, California, USA as Donald Malcolm Wrye. He was a director and producer, known for Divorce Wars: A Love Story (1982), An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer (1969) and Ice Castles (1978). He was married to Katherine Dowling. He died on May 15, 2015 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 15 May 2017
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 1322 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Wrye's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Ice Castles Director
(1978)
Amerika Director
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2010 Ice Castles
 2000 Range of Motion (TV Movie)
 1997 High Stakes (TV Movie)
 1997 Not in This Town (TV Movie)
 1995 Trail of Tears (TV Movie)
 1995 A Family Divided (TV Movie)
 1994 Separated by Murder (TV Movie)
 1994 Ultimate Betrayal (TV Movie)
 1991 Stranger in the Family (TV Movie) (directed by)
 1991 Lucky Day (TV Movie)
 1990 83 Hours 'Til Dawn (TV Movie)
 1987 Amerika (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Part VII (1987)
- Part VI (1987)
- Part V (1987)
- Part IV (1987)
- Part III (1987)
 1983 Heart of Steel (TV Movie)
 1983 The Face of Rage (TV Movie)
 1982 Divorce Wars: A Love Story (TV Movie)
 1981 Fire on the Mountain (TV Movie)
 1978 Ice Castles
 1977 It Happened One Christmas (TV Movie) (directed by)
 1975 The Entertainer (TV Movie)
 1975 Death Be Not Proud (TV Movie)
 1974 Born Innocent (TV Movie)
 1973 Love Story (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1973 The Man Who Could Talk to Kids (TV Movie)
 1969 An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer (Documentary short)
 1968 California (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 Men from Boys: The First Eight Weeks (TV Movie documentary)
 1966 Destination Safety (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Don Wrye
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed