Zakk Wylde


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,477 this week
Trailer
1:25 | Trailer
Zakk Wylde was born on January 14, 1967 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA as Jeffrey Philip Wielandt. He has been married to Barbaranne Wylde since December 14, 1992. They have three children. See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rock & Roll Road Trip with Sammy Hagar
L.A. Metal (S3, Ep5)
Fri, Sep 27 5:30 AM PDT on AXSTV (794)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 24 Nov 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Mar 2012
 
a list of 10 people
created 11 May 2018
 
a list of 10 people
created 29 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zakk Wylde's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

V for Vendetta Soundtrack
(2005)
Rock Star Ghode, Steel Dragon Guitarist
(2001)
(1992)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2025 Vermont Street (writer: "Mr. Tinkertrain") (pre-production)
 2018 In Your Face: The Neil Zlozower Story (Documentary) (writer: "Black Mass Reverends")
 2016 Tähdet, tähdet (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tähdet, tähdet -special (2016) ... (writer: "Mama, I'm Coming Home")
 2016 Hola y adiós (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.11 (2016) ... (writer: "Mama, I'm Coming Home")
 2014 The Life, Blood and Rhythm of Randy Castillo (Documentary) (writer: "Hellraiser", "Mama, I'm Coming Home" - as Z. Wylde)
 2014 Men, Women & Children (writer: "Overlord")
 2014 Playing House (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bugs in Your Eyes (2014) ... (writer: "Shades of Grey" - uncredited)
 2010 Bones (performer: "Dead As Yesterday") / (writer: "Bloodbath In Paradise") / (writer: "Fire It Up", "Dead As Yesterday", "Godspeed Hellbound", "Blessed Hellride", "Throwin' It All Away", "Lost Heaven", "In This River", "Way Beyond Empty", "Damage Is Done", "Sweet Jesus" - as Zachary Phillip Wylde)
 2009 DJ Hero (Video Game) (writer: "Bring the Noise 20XX" vs. "Genesis")
 2009 Guitar Hero 5 (Video Game) (performer: "Bring the Noise 20xx")
 2008 Guitar Hero World Tour (Video Game) (writer: "Stillborn")
 2007 Madden NFL 2008 (Video Game) (writer: "I Don't Wanna Stop")
 2006 Canadian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 9 Guys Performances (2006) ... (writer: "Mama, I'm Coming Home")
 2006 Supernatural (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Something Wicked (2006) ... (writer: "Road to Nowhere")
 2005 V for Vendetta (performer: "The Beginning... At Last") / (writer: "The Beginning... At Last")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "Hellraiser" - uncredited)
 2003 Aqua Teen Hunger Force (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Spirit Journey Formation Anniversary (2003) ... ("Spirit Journey Formation Anniversary")
 2002 Ozzy Osbourne: Live at Budokan (Video documentary) (writer: "No More Tears", "I Don't Want to Change the World", "Road to Nowhere", "Mama, I'm Coming Home")
 2001 Rock Star (writer: "Crown Of Falsehood")
 2000 Little Nicky (writer: "Mama, I'm Coming Home", "No More Tears")
 1995 Till the End of the Night (performer: "Going Down In Flames" - as Zakk Wilde) / (writer: "Going Down In Flames" - as Zakk Wilde)
 1992 Motörhead: Hellraiser (Video short) (writer: "Hellraiser")
 1992 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (writer: "PARTY WITH THE ANIMALS")
 1992 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (writer: "Hellraiser")
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You had better love the music.....because sometimes the music doesn't love you. See more »

Trivia:

Was hired by Ozzy after just one audition. See more »

Trademark:

Guitar solos using pentatonic scales See more »

Nickname:

Flip

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed