Malcolm X (1925–1965)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,379 this week
Trailer
2:47 | Trailer
Malcolm X was born Malcolm Little on May 19, 1925, in Omaha, Nebraska, one of seven children. His father, Earl Little, was a Baptist preacher who supported Marcus Garvey's Back to Africa movement. When Malcolm was four, the family moved to Lansing, Michigan, where Earl attempted opening a store while continuing his preaching. But a group of white ... See full bio »

Why Robert De Niro Had a Huge Impact on Carla Gugino

We find out more about the "Jett" star's 100-credit career, including her favorite scene to shoot and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 Jan 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 Aug 2017
 
a list of 109 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 94 people
created 08 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm X's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Malcolm X Writer
(1992)
V for Vendetta Soundtrack
(2005)
Malcolm X Writer
(1972)
Chop Chop Chang: Operation C.H.I.M.P Himself (archival footage)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1992 Malcolm X (book "The Autobiography of Malcolm X")
 1972 Malcolm X (Documentary) (book "The Autobiography of Malcolm X")
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD album: Voice from 1960s speech on a track of "Supreme Clientel" by Ghostface (2001).

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 14 Print Biographies | 11 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

El-Hajj Malik Shabazz 'Malcolm X'

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Speech at the Harvard Law School Forum on December 16, 1964] I believe in the brotherhood of all men, but I don't believe in wasting brotherhood on anyone who doesn't want to practice it with me. Brotherhood is a two-way street. See more »


Nickname:

Detroit Red

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed