No photo available. Represent Rico Yan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 210,402 this week

Rico Yan (1975–2002)

Rico Yan was born on March 14, 1975 in the Philippines as Ricardo Carlos Castro Yan. He was an actor, known for Mula sa puso (1997), Got 2 Believe (2002) and Saan ka man naroroon (1999). He died on March 29, 2002 in Palawan, Philippines. See full bio »

Died:

(age 27) in Palawan, Philippines

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 808 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 62 people
created 30 Dec 2010
 
a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rico Yan's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mula sa puso Gabriel
(1997-1999)
Got 2 Believe Lorenz Montinola
(2002)
(1999-2001)
Flames: The Movie Joel (segment "Pangako")
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2002 Got 2 Believe
Lorenz Montinola
 1999-2001 Saan ka man naroroon (TV Series)
Daniel
- Episode #1.512 (2001) ... Daniel
- Episode #1.511 (2001) ... Daniel
- Episode #1.510 (2001) ... Daniel
- Episode #1.509 (2001) ... Daniel
- Episode #1.507 (2001) ... Daniel
 2001 Whattamen (TV Series)
Castro (2001)
 1997-1999 Mula sa puso (TV Series)
Gabriel
- Episode #1.74 (1999) ... Gabriel
- Episode #1.538 (1998) ... Gabriel
- Episode #1.537 (1998) ... Gabriel
- Episode #1.536 (1998) ... Gabriel
- Episode #1.533 (1998) ... Gabriel
 1999 Gimik: The Reunion
Ricky Salveron
 1999 Mula sa puso
Gabriel
 1996-1998 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series)
Dante
- Shades (1998)
- Agua Bendita (1997)
- Diary (1996)
- Valentines Card (1996) ... Dante
 1997 Home Along da Riles 2
Gabriel
 1997 Flames: The Movie
Joel (segment "Pangako")
 1997 Paano ang puso ko?
Jason
 1996 Gimik (TV Series)
Ricky Salveron
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Ricky Salveron
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Ricky Salveron
- Episode #1.129 ... Ricky Salveron
- Episode #1.127 ... Ricky Salveron
- Episode #1.128 ... Ricky Salveron
 1996 Madrasta
Dodie
 1996 Ama, ina, anak
Dennis
 1996 Radio Romance
Gary Balmaceda
 1992 Mara Clara (TV Series)
Derick (1993-1997)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2002 Forever Young, Remembering Rico (Video documentary)
Self
 1998 Magandang tanghali bayan MTB (TV Series)
Self - Host
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Franchise owner of restaurant bar Tequila Joe's See more »

Nickname:

Corics

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed