STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,016 this week

Edward Yang (I) (1947–2007)


Born on November 6, 1947 in Shanghai, China, Edward Yang has become one of the most talented international filmmakers of his generation. Along with Hou Hsiao-Hsien and Tsai Ming-Liang, Yang ranks among the leading artists of the Taiwanese New Wave, and one of the world's most brilliant auteurs. Growing up in Taipei, Taiwan, he was very interested ... See full bio »

Carla Gugino's Favorite TV Performances

"Jett" star Carla Gugino's Watchlist is filled with some big-time Emmy contenders. Find out what she's watching!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 30 Jul 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Yang's work have you seen?

User Polls

26 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Yi Yi Writer
(2000)
(1991)
Mahjong Writer
(1996)
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2000 Yi Yi (written by)
 1996 Mahjong
 1992 Likely Consequence (Video)
 1985 Taipei Story
 1983 That Day, on the Beach (writer)
 1982 In Our Time
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yang Dechang
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 2001 See more »

Trademark:

He constantly reflects on the relationship between business and art in his films, and how business effects, corrupts, or alters art. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed