STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,754 this week

Mennan Yapo


Mennan Yapo was born in 1966 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany as Mennan Yapicioglu. He is a producer and director, known for Lautlos (2004), Premonition (2007) and Good Bye Lenin! (2003). See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

What a wild San Diego Comic-Con it has been so far! Have a look at the celebrity guests who have joined us on the IMDboat, as well as the other sights and sounds from this year's fest.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 108 people
created 15 Dec 2011
 
a list of 165 images
created 23 Sep 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 967 people
created 07 Nov 2016
 
a list of 9854 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mennan Yapo's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Lautlos Director
(2004)
Premonition Director
(2007)
Good Bye Lenin! Flohmarktverkäufer
(2003)
Framed Producer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2013 Planet USA (executive producer)
 2011 The Real American: Joe McCarthy (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2001 Birth:day (Short) (producer)
 1999 Framed (Short) (producer)
 1996 After Hours (executive producer)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Alternate Names:

Mennan Yappo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born to Turkish parents, he grew up in Munich. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum, reveals what he's watching, and plays with how he says "Bosch."

Watch now



Recently Viewed