STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,101 this week

Paul Young (III)


Paul Young was born on January 17, 1956 in Luton, Bedfordshire, England as Paul Anthony Young. He was previously married to Stacey Young. See full bio »

Why the 'Downhill' Cast Will Never Work Together Again

Hear from the cast and filmmakers of Downhill at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 198 people
created 11 Nov 2016
 
a list of 228 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 1406 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 81 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 107 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Sixteen Candles Soundtrack
(1984)
Ruthless People Soundtrack
(1986)
Bollywood Queen Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2015 20 Moments That Rocked Pop (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Every Time You Go Away" - uncredited)
 2013 Doctors (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Strange Romance (2013) ... (performer: "Love of the Common People" - uncredited)
 2008 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (2008) ... (performer: "Both Sides Now")
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) ("Come Back and Stay", uncredited)
 2004 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Quartett im Bett (2004) ... (performer: "Whereever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)")
 2002 Bollywood Queen (performer: "Everything Must Change") / (writer: "Everything Must Change")
 2001 Never Mind the Buzzcocks (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.6 (2001) ... (performer: "Everytime You Go Away" - uncredited)
 1985-2001 EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 9 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 June 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 23 April 2001 (2001) ... (performer: "Everytime You Go Away" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 24 October 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 8 February 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Every Time You Go Away" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 1 June 1998 (1998) ... (performer: "Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)" - uncredited)
 2001 Zwei Männer am Herd (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Comeback für Conrad (2001) ... (performer: "Senza una Donna (Without a Woman)" - uncredited)
 1994 A Viagem (TV Series) (performer: "I'm Your Puppet")
 1993 Only Fools and Horses (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fatal Extraction (1993) ... (performer: "Hope In A Hopeless World" - uncredited)
 1993 Baywatch (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fatal Exchange (1993) ... (performer: "Senza Una Donna (Without a Woman)" - uncredited)
 1991 Fried Green Tomatoes (performer: "What Becomes of the Brokenhearted")
 1987 The BFG ("Two Worlds")
 1986 P.I.T. (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 22 October 1986 (1986) ... (performer: "Wonderland")
 1986 La voz humana (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Par de tres (1986) ... (performer: "Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)")
 1986 Ruthless People (performer: "Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home)")
 1986 The Prince's Trust Rock Gala: 10th Birthday (TV Special) (performer: "Everytime You Go Away")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes, 1979 - 1980) (performer - 1 episode, 1985)
- Episode dated 25 December 1985 (1985) ... (performer: "Everytime You Go Away")
- Episode dated 10 April 1980 (1980) ... (writer: "My Oh My")
- Episode dated 1 November 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Every Day Hurts")
- Episode dated 18 October 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Every Day Hurts")
- Episode dated 4 October 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Every Day Hurts")
 1985 Sogni e bisogni (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Verde luna (1985) ... (performer: "Love of the Common People" - uncredited)
 1985 Live Aid (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Come Back and Stay", "That's the way Love is")
 1984 Cadence 3 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 14 November 1984 (1984) ... (performer: "I'm gonna tear your playhouse down")
 1984 Cannon and Ball (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.3 (1984) ... (performer: "I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down")
 1984 Sixteen Candles (performer: "Love of the Common People")
 1984 Champs-Elysées (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 14 April 1984 (1984) ... (performer: "Come Back and Stay")
 1984 Porte-bonheur (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1984) ... (performer: "Come Back and Stay")
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Q-Tips | Streetband

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Gary Glitter] A very rich and varied career. One of life's great entertainers and I've always admired great entertainers, probably even nicked a few moves at one time or another. See more »

Trivia:

He has three children with model Stacey Smith: Levi (b. 1987), Layla (b. 1994), Grady (b. 1996). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed