No photo available. Represent Georgi Zhukov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,436 this week

Georgi Zhukov (1896–1974)

Georgi Konstantinovich Zhukov was born on December 1, 1896, in the village of Strelkovka, Kaluga region, Russia. His parents were peasants. He served during the First World War in the Russian army under Tsar Nicholas II. He was awarded the Cross of St. George twice and promoted for his bravery in battle. He joined the Communist party after the ... See full bio »

Your Summer Movie Guide With Kevin Smith and Retta

Kevin Smith and "Good Girls" star Retta share the blockbusters and sleeper hits they recommend for your summer Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 165 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georgi Zhukov's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1967 I Love My Home (Documentary)
Himself
 1953 Bis fünf nach zwölf - Adolf Hitler und das 3. Reich (Documentary)
Himself (as Georgi Shukov)
 1945 Berlinskaya konferentsiya 17 iulya: 2 avgusta 1945 (Documentary short)
Himself (uncredited)
 1945 Parad Pobedy (Documentary short)
Himself (inspects parade) (uncredited)
 1945 The Fall of Berlin (Documentary)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gueorgui Joukov | Georgi Shukov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A highly controversial figure, Zhukov was accused of greatly exaggerating his role in World War II, as well as deliberately sacrificing large numbers of his own troops. The excessive casualties suffered by the Red Army under his command would not have been tolerated by the Western democracies. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed