No photo available. Represent Ezzel Dine Zulficar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 111,279 this week

Ezzel Dine Zulficar (1919–1963)

Ezzel Dine Zulficar was born on October 28, 1919 in Cairo, Egypt. He was a writer and director, known for The Second Man (1959), The Road of Hope (1958) and Among the Ruins (1959). He was married to Kawsar Shafik and Faten Hamamah. He died on July 1, 1963 in Cairo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Cairo, Egypt

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 86 people
created 15 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 02 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 153 people
created 11 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ezzel Dine Zulficar's work have you seen?

Known For

(1959)
(1958)
(1959)
I Am the Past Writer
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 1963 Meeting at the Tower (script & dialogue)
 1962 Struggle of the Heroes (Story)
 1961 The River of Love (story and dialogue)
 1959 Among the Ruins (script)
 1958 A Woman on the Road (script)
 1958 The Road of Hope (screenplay) / (story)
 1957 A Fugitive from Love (script)
 1957 Port Said (script)
 1956 The Lady Who Forgot (script)
 1956 Wakeful Eyes (script) / (story)
 1955 Dearer Than My Eyes (script) / (story)
 1955 Tragic Departure (script)
 1955 The Shore of Memories (script)
 1954 Appointment with Life (script)
 1954 The Farewell Dance (script)
 1954 The Local Boy (script)
 1954 Appointment with Happiness (script)
 1953 The Night Train (script)
 1953 Stronger Than Love (dialogue) / (script) / (story)
 1952 Ask My Heart (script)
 1950 I Am the Past (story)
 1949 She Has Only a Few Piastres (script)
 1948 Everyone Is Singing (dialogue) / (script)
 1948 Immortality (scenario and dialogue) / (script)
 1947 Abu Zeid el Hilali (dialogue) / (script)
 1947 Prisoner of Shadows (script)
Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ezz Eddine Zoulficar | Ez El Din Zulficar | Ez El Din Zulfikar
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed