STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,015 this week

Frank Borin


Frank Borin was born on March 20, 1977 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Frank William Borin. He is a director and editor, known for The Script: Man on a Wire (2015), 24: Live Another Day (2014) and Butcherhouse Chronicles. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Borin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

24: Live Another Day Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (40 credits)
 2018 Plains High
 2018 5 Seconds of Summer: Youngblood (Video short)
 2018 Calum Scott: You Are the Reason (Video short)
 2017 A Hand of Bridge (Short)
 2016 The Vamps: Kung Fu Fighting (Video short)
 2016 Bon Jovi: Born Again Tomorrow (Video short)
 2016 Bon Jovi: Labor of Love (Video short)
 2016 Davido Feat. Tinashe: How Long (Video short)
 2016 Becky G.: Mangú (Short)
 2016 Becky G.: Sola (Short)
 2016 Bring Me The Horizon: Follow You (Video short)
 2015 The Vamps: Wake Up (Video short)
 2015 Olly Murs: Stevie Knows (Video short)
 2015 The Vamps: Rest Your Love (Video short)
 2015 Take That: Hey Boy (Video short)
 2015 The Script: Man on a Wire (Video short)
 2014 Itch: Another Man (Video short)
 2014 Angel Haze Feat. Sia: Battle Cry (Video short)
 2013 The Wanted: Show Me Love (America) (Video short)
 2013 The Wanted: We Own the Night (Video short)
 2013 Hurts: Somebody to Die For (Video short)
 2013 Angel Haze: No Bueno (Short)
 2013 Hurts: Miracle (Video short)
 2010 Santa Cruz (TV Movie)
 2009 Lifehouse: Halfway Gone (Video short)
 2009 Backstreet Boys: Bigger (Video short)
 2009 Breaking Benjamin: The Videos (Video short) (video "So Cold")
 2008 Lifehouse: Broken (Video short)
 2007 Lifehouse: Whatever It Takes (Video short)
 2005 Duran Duran: What Happens Tomorrow (Video short) (as Smith n' Borin)
 2003 Simple Plan: A Big Package for You (Video documentary) (videos "I'm Just a Kid", "I'd Do Anything", "Addicted", as Smith n' Borin)
 2003 Simple Plan: Addicted (Video short)
 2001 Cypress Hill: Lowrider (Video short) (as Smith n' Borin)
 2001 Cypress Hill: Still Smokin' (Video documentary) (video "Lowrider", as Smith n' Borin)
 2000 Bone Thugs-N-Harmony: Greatest Video Hits (Video) (video "Can't Give it Up", as Smith n' Borin)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video "Never Again" for The Midway State. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Buff Borin | Frank Buff Borin | Smith n' Borin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He's beginning work on his first feature film, the "Butcherhouse Chronicles" for Platinum Dunes to be produced by Michael Bay, Brad Fuller and Andrew Form. He was also recently attached to the feature film Plains High.

Frank has been nominated and won multiple MTV VMA awards for his 5 Seconds of Summer, Angel Haze and Good Charlotte music videos.

Frank won the prestigious Much Music Award for ... See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed