STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 79,616 this week

Carl Thiel (I)


Carl Thiel was born on November 30, 1965 in Mexico City, Mexico. He is known for his work on Alita: Battle Angel (2019), Planet Terror (2007) and Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Thiel's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Alita: Battle Angel Music Department
(2019)
Planet Terror Music Department
(2007)
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over Music Department
(2003)
(2011-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (18 credits)
 2019 Seis Manos (TV Series) (4 episodes) (post-production)
- 104 (2019)
- 103 (2019)
- 102 (2019)
- 101 (2019)
 2018 Lazer Team 2
 2014-2016 From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Matanzas (2016)
- Rio Sangre (2016)
- La Llorona (2016)
- Straitjacket (2016)
 2013 Machete Kills
 2013/II Two Scoops (Short)
 2013 Angels Sing
 2011-2013 Last Man Standing (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Found Money (2012) ... (music by)
- The Spotlight (2012) ... (music by)
- This Bud's for You (2012) ... (music by)
- Wherefore Art Thou, Mike Baxter (2012) ... (music by)
 2009 Shorts (music by)
 2008 Drawing Closer (Short)
 2008 The Trevor Romain Show (TV Series)
 2007 Grindhouse (segment "Planet Terror")
 2006 Before the Music Dies (Documentary) (original music by)
Show Show Music department (35 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Carl J. Thiel
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed