No photo available. Represent Jessi Colter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,102 this week

Jessi Colter

Jessi Colter was born on May 25, 1943 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA as Mirriam Joan Johnson. She was previously married to Waylon Jennings and Duane Eddy. See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
list image
a list of 1454 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 64 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessi Colter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1981)
Jolene Soundtrack
(2008)
Scotland, Pa. Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
  The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Jessi Colter (2010) ... (performer: "Storms Never Last", "I'm Not Lisa") / (writer: "Storms Never Last", "I'm Not Lisa")
 2008 Jolene (performer: "Phoenix Rises") / (writer: "Phoenix Rises")
 2001 Scotland, Pa. (performer: "I'm Not Lisa")
 1992 Completely Hooked (Video) (writer: "Storm Never Last")
 1981 The Pursuit of D.B. Cooper (performer: "Bittersweet Love", "You Were Never There")
 1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.9 (1976) ... (writer: "I'm Not Lisa")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.44 (1965) ... (writer: "If He'd Love Me")
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD (with Waylon Jennings): "All American Country" (Columbia)

Alternate Names:

Jesse Colter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandmother of Alabama Gypsy Rose Jennings (born November 28, 2007), daughter of Shooter Jennings and Drea de Matteo. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed