STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,347 this week

Proof (1973–2006)


Proof was born on October 2, 1973 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as DeShaun Holton. He was married to Sharonda. He died on April 11, 2006 in Detroit. See full bio »

Died:

(age 32) in Detroit, Michigan, USA

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

8 Mile
Thu, Dec 12 5:22 PM PST on STZE (627)
8 Mile
Sat, Dec 14 7:00 PM PST on STZENB (650)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 41 people
created 22 Sep 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Jul 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 04 Aug 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 12 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Proof's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Longest Yard Basketball Convict
(2005)
Bad Company Soundtrack
(2002)
8 Mile Lil' Tic
(2002)
Project X Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2018 Sharp Objects (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cherry (2018) ... (writer: "Blow My Buzz")
 2012 Project X (writer: "Fight Music" - as De Shaun Dupree Holton)
 2005 The Longest Yard (as Deshawn Holton, "My Ballz")
 2005 Valiant (writer: "Lies & Rumors" - as D. Holton)
 2004 Shark Tale (writer: "Lies & Rumors" - as D. Holton)
 2002 Bad Company (writer: "911" - as De Shaun Holton)
 2001 The Wash (writer: "Blow My Buzz" - as D. Holton)
 2001 Bones (writer: "These Drugs" - as DeShaun Holton)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Eminem's "Without Me" music video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

D12
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The sextet group D-12 was made up of Proof, Eminem, Swift, Bizarre, Kon Artis and Kuniva. See more »

Trademark:

Deep voice, and recognized for his freestyling abilities

Nickname:

Big Proof See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed