No photo available. Represent Elis Regina? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,676 this week

Elis Regina (1945–1982)

Elis Regina was born on March 17, 1945 in Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil as Elis Regina Carvalho da Costa. She is known for her work on Talk to Her (2002), Be Cool (2005) and Next Stop Wonderland (1998). She was married to César Camargo Mariano and Ronaldo Boscoli. She died on January 19, 1982 in São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil. See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 20 Jan 2018
 
a list of 50 people
created 10 Dec 2017
 
a list of 90 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 80 people
created 21 Aug 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 20 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elis Regina's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Talk to Her Soundtrack
(2002)
Be Cool Soundtrack
(2005)
(1998)
Addicted to Love Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2013 Omelette (Video short) (stock music)
 2006 Snakes & Lizards (TV Series) (performer - 178 episodes)
- Episode dated 17 November 2006 (2006) ... (performer: theme song "Alô, Alô, Marciano")
- Episode dated 16 November 2006 (2006) ... (performer: theme song "Alô, Alô, Marciano")
- Episode dated 15 November 2006 (2006) ... (performer: theme song "Alô, Alô, Marciano")
- Episode dated 14 November 2006 (2006) ... (performer: theme song "Alô, Alô, Marciano")
- Episode dated 13 November 2006 (2006) ... (performer: theme song "Alô, Alô, Marciano")
Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Some albums: "Poemas de Amor" (1962), "Dois na Bossa" (1965), "Elis - Como e Porque" (1969), "Elis" (1972), "Essa Mulher" (1979) and "Saudade do Brazil" (1980). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a wet blanket. They won't govern me, no! Do you think it's like 'Decipher me or I'll devour you'? You will neither devour me nor decipher me, never! I am the sphinx, and so what?

Trivia:

In 1965 she won the Pop Mucic Brazilian Festival. See more »

Nickname:

Eliscóptero See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed