STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,936 this week

David Wnendt


David Wnendt was born in 1977 in Gelsenkirchen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. He is a director and writer, known for Look Who's Back (2015), Combat Girls (2011) and Wetlands (2013). See full bio »

Mila Kunis Is Absolutely 'Obsessed' With "Cheer"

Learn why Four Good Days star Mila Kunis wants you to watch the "heartbreaking" documentary series "Cheer" on Netflix.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 374 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 219 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 71 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 190 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 406 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Wnendt's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Look Who's Back Director
(2015)
Combat Girls Director
(2011)
Wetlands Director
(2013)
The Sunlit Night Director
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2017 Tatort (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2013 Wetlands
 2011 Combat Girls
 2008 Little Lights
 2006 California Dreams (Short)
 2000 Hanging On
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2018 Sono tornato (based on the movie written by)
 2015 Look Who's Back (screenplay)
 2013 Wetlands (screenplay)
 2011 Combat Girls (by)
 2008 Little Lights (writer)
 2006 California Dreams (Short)
 2000 Hanging On
 2013 Swan (Documentary short) (first assistant director)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (1 credit)
 2010 Teheran Kitchen (Documentary short)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2016 Bambi Medienpreis (TV Movie)
Himself
 2016 Deutscher Filmpreis 2016 (TV Movie)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Falco Wendt | David F. Wnendt | David Falco Wnendt

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed