No photo available. Represent Joe Gans? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,085,240 this week

Joe Gans (I) (1874–1910)

Joe Gans was born on November 25, 1874 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Joseph Gaines. He died on August 10, 1910 in Baltimore. See full bio »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 31 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Gans's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1908 Gans-Nelson Fight
Himself
 1907 Gans-Herman Fight (Short)
Himself
 1901 The Gans-McGovern Fight (Documentary short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1999 The Sweet Science (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Boxer. See more »

Nickname:

The Old Master

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed