Frankie Knuckles (1955–2014)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 199,261 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Frankie Knuckles was born on January 18, 1955 in New York City, New York, USA as Jr. Frankie Warren Knuckles. He died on March 31, 2014 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 01 Apr 2017
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 595 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 2594 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 124 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frankie Knuckles's work have you seen?

Known For

The Rachel Papers Soundtrack
(1989)
Liquid Vinyl Himself
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2019 Pose (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- What Would Candy Do? (2019) ... (performer: "Your Love")
 2015 American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Devil's Night (2015) ... (performer: "Your Love" - uncredited)
 2014/II Eden (performer: "The Whistle Song")
 2010 The Solitude of Prime Numbers (performer: "Your Love") / (writer: "Your Love")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) ("Let The Music (Use You)", "Your Love", uncredited) / (writer: "Your Love" - uncredited)
 1989 The Rachel Papers (performer: "TEARS")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Roots
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American DJ, producer, and musician who started his career at a number of clubs in New York City in the mid-1970s then moved to Chicago and became the DJ at the legendary Warehouse in 1977, the club where the foundations of house music were laid. Knuckles used his own remixes of old disco records on reel-to-reel tape recorders; he sampled original Salsoul and Philadephia International recordings ... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed