No photo available. Represent Battling Nelson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,360,318 this week

Battling Nelson (1882–1954)

Battling Nelson was born on June 5, 1882 in Copenhagen, Denmark as Oscar Matthew Nielson. He died on February 7, 1954 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in USA

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including horror thriller The Hunt and the new season of "Succession."

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Battling Nelson's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1950 We, the People (TV Series)
Himself - Pro Boxer
- Battling Nelson. Abe Attell, Ted Lewis (1950) ... Himself - Pro Boxer
 1910 Owen Moran vs. Battling Nelson (Documentary short)
Himself
 1910 Nelson-Wolgast Fight
Himself
 1908 Gans-Nelson Fight
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: "American National Biography". Supplement 1, pp. 437-439. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. See more »

Nickname:

The Durable Dane

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed