STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,421 this week

David Oelhoffen


The French film director and screenwriter David Oelhoffen was born in 1968. His debut feature 'In Your Wake' premiered in the International Critics' Week of the 2007 Cannes Film Festival. His next film was 'Far from Men' (2014), which is based on the short story 'The Guest' ('L'hôte') by french writer Albert Camus and stars Viggo Mortensen and ... See full bio »

Why Thomas Middleditch Prefers a Villain

The Godzilla: King of the Monsters star picks his favorite sketch shows and the villainous origin story he can't wait to see.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 170 people
created 10 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 1966 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Oelhoffen's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Far from Men Writer
(2014)
Sous le bleu Writer
(2004)
Close Enemies Writer
(2018)
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2018 Through the Fire (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 2018 Close Enemies (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 2018 Du soleil dans mes yeux (written by)
 2016 In the Forests of Siberia (scenario - adaptation, dialogue)
 2014 Far from Men (written by)
 2014 SK1 (written by)
 2007 In Your Wake
 2006 Aurore, une autre histoire (Short) (scriptwriter)
 2004 Sous le bleu (Short)
 2004 Echafaudages (Short)
 1997 Big Bang (Short)
 1996 Le mur (Short)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Oelhoeffen

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed