No photo available. Represent Mayu Tsuruta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 154,315 this week

Mayu Tsuruta

Mayu Tsuruta was born on April 25, 1970 in Kamakura, Japan. She is an actress, known for Kike wadatsumi no koe Last Friends (1995), Casshern (2004) and Toyotomi Hideyoshi tenka wo toru! (1995). She has been married to Daisuke Nakayama since December 2002. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mayu Tsuruta's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Casshern Burai's wife
(2004)
Cheap Love/II Nanami
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
 2019 Amber Light
Akiko Kosugi
 2018 Every Day a Good Day
Yukino
 2018 The Man from the Sea
Atsuko
 2017 Destiny: The Tale of Kamakura
Emiko Isshiki
 2017 Yurari
 2017 Jinjin: Sononi
Kaori Sekine
 2017 Criminal Syndrome (TV Series)
Masae Muto
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... Masae Muto
- Episode #1.7 (2017) ... Masae Muto
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... Masae Muto
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... Masae Muto
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... Masae Muto
 2017 Emergency Interrogation Room (TV Series)
- Episode #2.6 (2017)
 2016 AIBOU: Tokyo Detective Duo (TV Series)
Yoko Kurata
- 100% no onna (2016) ... Yoko Kurata
 2016 Mother Lake
 2016 64: Part 2
ex-police officer, Mizuki Murakushi
 2016 64: Part I
ex-police officer, Mizuki Murakushi
 2016 Specialist (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.3 (2016)
 2015 Kazoku gokko
 2015 A Fading Summer (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.5 (2015)
- Episode #1.4 (2015)
- Episode #1.3 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2014 Kabuka Bôraku (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.5 (2014)
- Episode #1.4 (2014)
- Episode #1.3 (2014)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2013 Au Revoir L'Ete
Kie Umi
 2012 Deka Kurokawa Suzuki (TV Series)
Kurokawa's wife / Shizue
- Episode #1.13 (2012) ... Kurokawa's wife
- Episode #1.12 (2012) ... Kurokawa's wife
- Episode #1.11 (2012) ... Kurokawa's wife
- Episode #1.10 (2012) ... Kurokawa's wife
- Episode #1.9 (2012) ... Kurokawa's wife
 2011 Quartet!
 2011 Marumo no okite (TV Movie)
 2011 Marumo's Story (TV Series)
Aoki Ayumi
- Episode #1.11 (2011) ... Aoki Ayumi
- Episode #1.10 (2011) ... Aoki Ayumi
- Episode #1.9 (2011) ... Aoki Ayumi
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... Aoki Ayumi
 2010 Neko Taxi (TV Series)
 2009 The Unbroken
Harumi Fuse
 2009 Goemon
Koheita's mother
 2009 Voice: Inochi naki mono no koe (TV Series)
Sano Shinobu
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Sano Shinobu
 2008 Prisoner (TV Series)
 2007 Kekkon sagishi (TV Movie)
Miwako Emoto
 2005 Curtain Call
Misato
 2005 Year One in the North
Otsuru
 2004 Casshern
Burai's wife
 2003 Negotiator (TV Movie)
Capt. Maiko Tohno
 2002 Mr. Rookie
Yuko Ohara
 1999 Cheap Love (TV Series)
Nanami Kotozuka
- Episode #1.10 (1999) ... Nanami Kotozuka
- Episode #1.9 (1999) ... Nanami Kotozuka
- Episode #1.8 (1999) ... Nanami Kotozuka
- Episode #1.7 (1999) ... Nanami Kotozuka
- Episode #1.6 (1999) ... Nanami Kotozuka
 1999 Owls' Castle
Kohagi
 1999 Cheap Love/II (TV Series)
Nanami
 1999 Good News (TV Mini-Series)
Akiko Kurosawa
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... Akiko Kurosawa
- Episode #1.11 (1999) ... Akiko Kurosawa
- Episode #1.10 (1999) ... Akiko Kurosawa
- Episode #1.9 (1999) ... Akiko Kurosawa
- Episode #1.8 (1999) ... Akiko Kurosawa
 1997 Sôri to yobanai de (TV Series)
- Episode #1.11 (1997)
- Episode #1.10 (1997)
- Episode #1.9 (1997)
- Episode #1.8 (1997)
- Episode #1.7 (1997)
 1997 Boku ga boku de aru tameni (TV Movie)
 1995 Kimi to deatte kara (TV Series)
Sachiko Kamiya
 1995 Toyotomi Hideyoshi tenka wo toru! (TV Series)
Chacha
 1994 Hana no ran (TV Series)
 1994 Imôto yo (TV Series)
Hitomi Takagi
- Nakuna imôto, nakuna (1994) ... Hitomi Takagi
- Fukaku kizu tsuite mo (1994) ... Hitomi Takagi
- Onîchan yurushite (1994) ... Hitomi Takagi
 1994 Sotsugyo ryoko: Nihon kara kimashita
Yoshiko Sagara
 1994 Juu nana sai (TV Series)
 1993 Hacchôbori torimono-banashi (TV Series)
 1993 Jaja uma narashi (TV Series)
Ryoko Sugimura
 1993 If: Moshimo (TV Series)
 1991 AD Bugi (TV Series)
 1989 Hotel monogatari natsu! (TV Mini-Series)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Kanebo Freia (1996) See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site (Japanese)

Alternate Names:

Mayu Churuta

Height:

5' 1½" (1.56 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed