STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,372 this week

Damian Marley


Damian Marley was born on July 21, 1978 in Kingston, Jamaica as Damian Robert Nesta Marley. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 28 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 26 Jan 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 15 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 54 people
created 26 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damian Marley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Knocked Up Soundtrack
(2007)
Blue Crush Soundtrack
(2002)
Honey Soundtrack
(2003)
Shottas Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
  Insecure (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2018) (writer - 1 episode, 2018)
- Better-Like (2018) ... (performer: "So Am I") / (writer: "So Am I")
 2018 Famously Unfit for Sport Relief (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "As We Enter" - uncredited) / (writer: "As We Enter" - uncredited)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Ryan Gosling/Jay-Z (2017) ... (performer: "Bam") / (writer: "Bam")
  The Magicians (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Plan B (2017) ... (performer: "Make It Bun Dem") / (writer: "Make It Bun Dem")
 2016 I Am Bolt (Documentary) (performer: "As We Enter" - as Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley) / (performer: "Everybody Wants To Be Somebody") / (writer: "As We Enter")
 2015/I The Perfect Guy (performer: "WELCOME TO JAMROCK") / (writer: "WELCOME TO JAMROCK")
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) ("Kingston Town Remix")
 2013 The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Could You Be Loved")
 2012 Far Cry 3 (Video Game) (performer: "Make It Bun Dem") / (writer: "Make It Bun Dem")
 2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (Documentary) (writer: "Friends")
 2011 O Ses Türkiye (TV Series) (music: "Bir Sorun Var")
  Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2010) (performer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #9.21 (2010) ... (performer: "Dispear", "Patience" - as Damian 'Jr. Gong' Marley) / (writer: "Dispear" - as Damian 'Jr. Gong' Marley) / (writer: "Patience")
 2010 Entourage (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Porn Scenes from an Italian Restaurant (2010) ... ("Patience", uncredited)
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Will Ferrell/Nas and Damian Marley (2010) ... (performer: "Count Your Blessings" - uncredited) / (writer: "Count Your Blessings" - uncredited)
  The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #6.170 (2010) ... (performer: "As We Enter") / (writer: "As We Enter")
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #18.56 (2010) ... (performer: "As We Enter") / (writer: "As We Enter")
 2010 90210 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Multiple Choices (2010) ... ("As We Enter", uncredited)
 2010 How to Make It in America (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Keep on Truck'n (2010) ... (performer: "As We Enter")
 2009 Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City (Video Game) ("Holiday", uncredited)
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) ("Stand Up Jamrock", uncredited)
 2008 Africa Unite: A Celebration of Bob Marley's 60th Birthday (Documentary) (performer: "Love and Inity" - as Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley) / (writer: "Love and Inity")
 2007 Illegal Tender (performer: "Welcome to Jamrock") / (writer: "Welcome to Jamrock")
 2007 Knocked Up (performer: "All Night") / (writer: "All Night" - as Damian Robert Nesta Marley)
 2007 Austin City Limits (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Damian Marley (2007) ... (performer: "Confrontation/Justice", "Me Name Jr. Gong", "War/No More", "Exodus", "In 2 Deep", "All Night", "For the Babies", "Could You Be Loved?", "Road to Zion", "Welcome to Jamro")
 2006 Tony Hawk's Project 8 (Video Game) (performer: "Move") / (producer: "Move") / (writer: "Move" - as Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley)
 2003 Honey (performer: "Still Searchin'" - as Damien Marley) / (writer: "Still Searchin'" - as Damien Marley)
 2002 Blue Crush (performer: "Could You Be Loved"/"And Be Loved" (Film Edit)) / (writer: "Could You Be Loved"/"And Be Loved" (Film Edit))
 2002 Shottas (performer: "Welcome To Jamrock", "Catch A Fire") / (writer: "Welcome To Jamrock", "Catch A Fire")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jay-Z: "Bam" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Damain 'Jr. Gong' Marley | Damian 'Jr. Gong' Marley

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been preparing to go on tour with them so I'm trying to be more familiar with a lot of their music. What I do know about them is that they stand for something, defending humanitarian rights, people in general. That is something that I've admired about them for years. (On U2) See more »

Trivia:

Released collaborative album with QB rapper Nas, 'Distant Relatives'. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed