STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,044 this week

Kenya Barris


Kenya Barris was born on August 9, 1974 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Black-ish (2014), Girls Trip (2017) and Grown-ish (2018). He has been married to Rainbow Barris since December 3, 1999. They have six children. See full bio »

Linda Hamilton Reveals Her Most Reckless Act on a Film

Linda Hamilton pulls back the curtain on her career in a round of "Fill in the Blank."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Boy. A Girl. A Dream.
Wed, Nov 13 4:49 AM PST on STZIB (623)
Black-ish
Daddy Dre-Care (S2, Ep23)
Wed, Nov 13 6:30 AM PST on FXX (089)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 1434 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 85 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 666 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 5 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenya Barris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Black-ish Writer
(2014-2019)
Girls Trip Writer
(2017)
Grown-ish Writer
(2018-2019)
Shaft Writer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
  Black Excellence (TV Series) (pre-production)
 2020 Coming 2 America (screenplay) (post-production)
 2020 The Witches (screenplay) (post-production)
  Black-ish (TV Series) (created by - 125 episodes, 2014 - 2019) (written by - 8 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Daughters for Dummies (2019) ... (creator)
- Everybody Blames Raymond (2019) ... (creator)
- Mad and Boujee (2019) ... (creator)
- When I Grow Up (to Be a Man) (2019) ... (creator)
- Feminisn't (2019) ... (creator)
  Mixed-ish (TV Series) (created by - 7 episodes, 2019) (story by - 1 episode, 2019) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2019)
- Puttin' on the Ritz (2019) ... (creator)
- Girls Just Want to Have Fun (2019) ... (creator)
- All She Wants to Do Is Dance (2019) ... (creator)
- Love Is a Battlefield (2019) ... (creator)
- Let Your Hair Down (2019) ... (creator)
  Grown-ish (TV Series) (created by - 34 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (story by - 1 episode, 2018)
- Dreams and Nightmares (2019) ... (creator)
- Mind Playing Tricks on Me (2019) ... (creator)
- Only Human (2019) ... (creator)
- Nice for What (2019) ... (creator)
- Strictly 4 My... (2019) ... (creator)
 2019 Shaft (written by)
 2017 Libby and Malcolm (TV Movie) (story by) / (written by)
 2017 Girls Trip (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2016 Barbershop: The Next Cut (written by)
  America's Next Top Model (TV Series) (27 episodes, 2005 - 2010) (developer - 210 episodes, 2003 - 2015) (creator - 20 episodes, 2005 - 2013)
- The Guy Who Was a Momma's Boy (2015) ... (creator)
- The Girl Who Took a Shot in the Dark (2015) ... (creator)
- The Guy Who Closed the Deal in Vegas (2015) ... (creator)
- And Then That Happened (2015) ... (creator)
- The Girl Who Became Bootyful (2015) ... (creator)
 2006-2014 The Game (TV Series) (written by - 11 episodes)
- Rules of the Street (2014) ... (written by)
- Extra Butter... Extra Salt... (2013) ... (written by)
- Psh!! I'm Good!! (2013) ... (written by)
- Trashbox (2013) ... (written by)
- The Confession Episode (2011) ... (written by)
 2012-2013 I Hate My Teenage Daughter (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Teenage Ski Trip (2013) ... (written by)
- Teenage Vacation (2012) ... (written by)
 2013 The Start Up (TV Movie) (writer)
  Are We There Yet? (TV Series) (staff writer - 13 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (written by - 4 episodes, 2011)
- Black Friday (2012) ... (staff writer)
- The Thief Episode (2012) ... (staff writer)
- The Staycation Episode (2012) ... (staff writer)
- The Mother's Day Episode (2011) ... (staff writer)
- The Lindsey Goes Vegan Episode (2011) ... (written by)
 2005-2006 Girlfriends (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- I Don't Wanna Be a Player No More (2006) ... (writer)
- Sleeping Dogs (2005) ... (writer)
 2004-2005 Listen Up (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Waiting for Kleinman (2005) ... (writer)
- Grandmaster of the Wolfhunt (2004) ... (writer)
  Soul Food (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (writer - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Decisions and Choices (2004) ... (writer)
- Sacrifice Fly (2003)
- Shades of Grey (2003) ... (writer)
 2003 Like Family (TV Series) (writer)
 1998 BET Live (TV Series) (1998)
 1997 The Keenen Ivory Wayans Show (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-creator, with Tyra Banks and Ken Mok, of UPN's America's Next Top Model (2003). See more »

Nickname:

Yee

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed