STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,581 this week

J.A. Bayona


J.A. Bayona was born on May 9, 1975 in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Juan Antonio García Bayona. He is a director, known for The Impossible (2012), The Orphanage (2007) and A Monster Calls (2016). See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch's Favorite 'Godzilla' Perk

The star of "Silicon Valley" shares the cheesy perk he loved on the set of his big-budget action movie, Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Thu, May 23 4:20 PM EDT on HBO (603)
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Sun, May 26 5:30 PM EDT on HBO (603)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 31 May 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 25 Jan 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Jan 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 21 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.A. Bayona's work have you seen?

User Polls

29 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Impossible Director
(2012)
The Orphanage Director
(2007)
A Monster Calls Director
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2018 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (directed by)
 2016 A Monster Calls (directed by)
 2015 9 días en Haití (Documentary short)
 2014 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Séance (2014)
- Night Work (2014)
 2012 Keane: Disconnected (Video short)
 2009 Nena Daconte: El Aleph (Video short)
 2008 La Desgracia en 3D (Short)
 2007 The Orphanage
 2005 Tierra de Hevia (Video) (as Juan Antonio Bayona, music video)
 2005 Lo echamos a suertes (Video short) (segment "Cómo repartimos los amigos", as Juan Antonio Bayona)
 2004 10 años con Camela (Video) (as Juan Antonio Bayona)
 2004 Sonorama (Video)
 2003 OBK: Quiéreme otra vez (Video short)
 2003 El hombre Esponja (Short) (as Juan Antonio Bayona)
 2001 Diminutos del calvario (Short) (segment "Muerte", as Juan Antonio Bayona)
 2000 OBK: El cielo no entiende (Video short)
 2000 OBK: Tu sigue así (Video short)
 1999 Mis vacaciones (Short) (as Juan Antonio Bayona)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video "Disconnected" for the band Keane - Director

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

J. A. Bayona | Juan Antonio Bayona | J Bayona

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Twin brother of Carlos García Bayona. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed