STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 371 this week

Maurissa Tancharoen


Maurissa Tancharoen was born on November 28, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Maurissa Anne Tancharoen. She is a writer and producer, known for Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (2008), Dollhouse (2009) and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013). She has been married to Jed Whedon since April 19, 2009. They have one child. See full bio »

Ralph Macchio on the Strange 'Karate Kid' Reboot Ideas

"Cobra Kai" isn't the first The Karate Kid reboot Ralph Macchio has been pitched in the years since the original released ...

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

King of the Hill
Mutual of Omabwah (S9, Ep8)
Fri, Jun 28 8:30 AM EDT on COMEDY (207)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 May 2018
 
a list of 1395 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 2993 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurissa Tancharoen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Dollhouse Writer
(2009-2010)
(2013-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
  Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series) (created by - 136 episodes, 2013 - 2020) (written by - 17 episodes, 2013 - 2019)
- Episode #7.13 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.8 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.1 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode #6.13 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #6.12 (2019) ... (creator)
 2011 Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Missio (2011) ... (written by)
  Dollhouse (TV Series) (story editor - 13 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (staff writer - 13 episodes, 2009) (written by - 6 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Epitaph Two: Return (2010) ... (story editor) / (written by)
- The Hollow Men (2010) ... (story editor)
- Getting Closer (2010) ... (story editor)
- The Attic (2009) ... (story editor) / (written by)
- Stop-Loss (2009) ... (story editor)
 2009 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Crazy (2009) ... (written by)
 2008 Commentary! The Musical (Video short) (written by)
 2008 Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Act III (2008) ... (written by)
- Act II (2008) ... (written by)
- Act I (2008) ... (written by)
 2004 Britney Spears Live from Miami (TV Special documentary) (video segments)
 2003 Oliver Beene (TV Series) (staff writer) / (writer)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of the R&B group "Pretty in Pink"

Alternate Names:

Maurissa Tancheroen | Maurissa Tancharoen Whedon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Tommy Tancharoen. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed