No photo available. Represent Tug McGraw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,642 this week

Tug McGraw (1944–2004)

Tug McGraw was born on August 30, 1944 in Martinez, California, USA as Frank Edwin McGraw Jr. He was an actor, known for Baseball Funny Side Up (1987), 1976 National League Championship Series (1976) and 1978 National League Championship Series (1978). He was married to Diane Hovenkamp and Phyllis Ann Kline. He died on January 5, 2004 in Nashville... See full bio »

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 55 people
created 22 Oct 2015
 
a list of 1296 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tug McGraw's work have you seen?

Known For

1976 National League Championship Series Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Pitcher
(1976)
1978 National League Championship Series Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Pitcher
(1978)
1973 World Series Himself - New York Mets Pitcher
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1987 Baseball Funny Side Up (Video)
Host
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: 7-UP (1981) See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When asked what he will do with his share of the World Series money "I'm going to spend 90% of it on good times, women, and Irish whiskey. The other 10% I'm going to waste." See more »

Trivia:

Joined the Phillies for the 1975 season and became one of the city's most beloved sports figures in his ten seasons there. Struck out Willie Wilson to end the 1980 World Series, the only one ever won by the Phillies until 2008. See more »

Nickname:

Tuggy Bear See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed