STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,285,603 this week

Jacques Douai (1920–2004)


Jacques Douai was born on December 11, 1920 in Douai, Nord, France as Gaston Tanchon. He was married to Ethery Pagava and Thérèse Palau. He died on August 7, 2004 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Paris, France

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacques Douai's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1959 À la découverte des Français (TV Series documentary short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rue Mouffetard (1959) ... (performer: "Le blaireau" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 1986 Les traces du rêve (Documentary)
Himself
 1980 Paris la poésie (TV Movie documentary)
Vocals
 1972-1980 Le grand échiquier (TV Series)
Himself
- La queste de Gilles Vigneault (1980) ... Himself
- Episode #1.6 (1972) ... Himself
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Himself
 1980 Les rendez-vous du dimanche (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 23 March 1980 (1980) ... Himself
 1974 De Béthune au chat noir (TV Movie)
Himself
 1972 New Reports from France (TV Series documentary)
Himself - (segment "Jacques Douai")
- Chroniques de France N° 79 (1972) ... Himself - (segment "Jacques Douai")
 1965 Tijd voor show: Havenkant (TV Special)
Singer
 1963 Discorama (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 5 May 1963 (1963) ... Himself
 1959 À la découverte des Français (TV Series documentary short)
Himself / Chanteur-guitariste
- Rue Mouffetard (1959) ... Himself / Chanteur-guitariste
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Minstrel of the Modern Times

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed