Hideki Kamiya

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,529 this week
Trailer
2:11 | Trailer
Hideki Kamiya was born on December 19, 1970 in Matsumoto, Nagano, Japan. He is a writer and director, known for Okami (2006), Bayonetta (2009) and The Wonderful 101 (2013). See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 16 people
created 16 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideki Kamiya's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Okami Writer
(2006)
Bayonetta Writer
(2009)
(2013)
Scalebound Director

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2019 Devil May Cry 5 (Video Game) (based on characters created by - uncredited)
 2019 Resident Evil 2 (Video Game) (original concept)
 2017 Okami HD (Video Game) (story)
 2014 Bayonetta 2 (Video Game) (story)
 2013 Bayonetta: Bloody Fate (character)
 2013 The Wonderful 101 (Video Game) (written by - uncredited)
 2012 Resident Evil: Damnation ("Biohazard 2/Resident Evil 2" characters - uncredited)
 2011 Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds (Video Game) (Dante, Vergil, Trish, Viewtiful Joe & Amaterasu created by - uncredited)
 2009 Bayonetta (Video Game) (story)
 2008 Resident Evil: Degeneration ("Biohazard 2/Resident Evil 2" characters - uncredited)
 2008 Devil May Cry 4 (Video Game) (based on characters created by - uncredited)
 2007 Devil May Cry (TV Series) (original creator - 1 episode)
- Devil May Cry (2007) ... (original creator)
 2006 Okami (Video Game) (story)
 2005 Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening (Video Game) (based on characters created by - uncredited)
 2004 Viewtiful Joe 2 (Video Game) (story)
 2004 Viewtiful Joe (TV Series) (original creator - 1 episode)
- The Man Named Joe (2004) ... (original creator)
 2003 Viewtiful Joe (Video Game) (concept - uncredited)
 2003 Devil May Cry 2 (Video Game) (based on characters created by - uncredited)
 2001 Devil May Cry (Video Game) (story - uncredited)
 1998 Resident Evil 2 (Video Game) (concept - uncredited)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kamiya Hideki
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed