Serj Tankian


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,039 this week
Trailer
1:55 | Trailer
Serj Tankian was born on August 21, 1967 in Beirut, Lebanon. He has been married to Angela Madatyan since June 10, 2012. They have one child. See full bio »

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 06 Jun 2011
 
a list of 1397 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 163 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 124 people
created 25 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Serj Tankian's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Hardcore Henry Music Department
(2015)
Body of Lies Soundtrack
(2008)
Disturbia Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2019 Godzilla: King of the Monsters (performer: "GODZILLA")
 2017 OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode)
- Know Your Mom (2017) ... (writer: "Chop Suey!" - uncredited)
 2017 Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- F*ck, Marry, Frieda (2017) ... (writer: "Pictures")
 2016 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "One Tin Soldier" by Coven (2016) ... (writer: "BYOB")
 2016/II The Promise (performer: "Sari Siroun Yar") / (writer: "Aurora")
 2016 The Secret Life of Pets (writer: "Bounce")
 2015 Hardcore Henry (performer: "The Awakening") / (writer: "The Awakening")
 2014 Rap Critic Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rap Critic's Top 10 Best Rap Songs of 2013 (2014) ... (performer: "Straight Out the Gate")
 2013 The Voice Israel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.27 (2013) ... (writer: "Lonely Day")
  Mulatschag (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #1.234 (2012) ... (performer: "Figure It Out") / (writer: "Figure It Out")
 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (performer: "Goodbye - Gate 21" - uncredited)
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Rainn Wilson/Epic Meal Time/Serj Tankian (2011) ... (performer: "Goodbye - Gate 21") / (writer: "Goodbye - Gate 21")
 2010 Serj Tankian: Elect the Dead Symphony (Video) (performer: "Feed Us", "Blue", "Sky Is Over", "Lie, Lie, Lie", "Money", "Baby", "Gate 21", "The Charade", "Honking Antelope", "Saving Us", "Elect The Dead", "Falling Stars", "Beethoven's C**t", "Empty Walls")
 2009 Guitar Hero: Metallica (Video Game) (writer: "Toxicity")
 2008 Guitar Hero World Tour (Video Game) (writer: "B.Y.O.B.")
 2008 Body of Lies (performer: "Bird's Eye") / (writer: "Bird's Eye")
 2008 Fear Itself (TV Series) (performer: "Lie Lie Lie") / (writer: "Lie Lie Lie")
 2007 Disturbia (writer: "Lonely Day")
 2006 Screamers (Documentary) (writer: "B.Y.O.B.", "P.L.U.C.K.", "Cigaro", "Chop Suey", "ATWA", "Aerials", "Holy Mountains", "War", "Mr. Jack", "Spiders")
 2006 Bubble Gang (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- 11th Anniversary (2006) ... (music: "Ordertaker")
 2006 Bug (performer: "Innermission" (2006)) / (writer: "Innermission" (2006))
 2005 Embedded (Video) (writer: "Deer Dance")
 2004 Super Secret Movie Rules (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Slashers (2004) ... (writer: "Chop Suey!")
 2002 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Shimmy" - uncredited)
 2002 MTV Video Music Awards Latinoamérica 2002 (TV Special) (writer: "Chop Suey!")
 2002 Ararat (writer: "P.L.U.C.K." - as Tankian)
 2002 The Challenge (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Battle of the Seasons: Hang Man (2002) ... (writer: "Chop Suey" (Uncredited))
 2000 Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (writer: "Mind")
 2000 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fire! (2000) ... (writer: "Spiders")
 2000 Heavy Metal 2000 (lyrics: "Storaged")
 2000 Scream 3 (writer: "Spiders")
 1998 Apocalypse (Video Game) (writer: "War?")
 1998 Strangeland (writer: "Marmalade")
Show Show Composer (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2010 to 2011 season) He was collaborator for Aeschylus' play, "Prometheus Bound," in the American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge, Massachusetts with Gavin Creel and Lea Delaria in the cast. Diane Paulus was artistic director and director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

System of a Down

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In the last few years I've been listening to jazz more than anything else. I listen to a lot of world music and experimental here and there. See more »

Trivia:

He wrote the lyrics and music for the System of a Down song 'Shimmy'. See more »

Trademark:

Vandyke looking beard

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed