Gordon Banks (I) (1937–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 294,537 this week
Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
Gordon Banks was born on December 30, 1937 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England. He was married to Ursula. He died on February 12, 2019 in Stoke-on-Trent, England. See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Pele Forever
Mon, Sep 30 12:36 PM PDT on STZCI (625)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 659 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 15 people
created 31 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gordon Banks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

VIII FIFA World Cup 1966 Himself - England
(1966)
(1992)
(1996)
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (20 credits)
 2017 Sir Bobby Charlton at 80 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2017 Good Morning Britain (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 26 April 2017 (2017) ... Himself - Guest
 2016 Wimbledon (TV Series)
Himself - Spectator
- 2016: Day 6, Part 2 (2016) ... Himself - Spectator (uncredited)
 2016 Bobby (Documentary)
Himself
 2016 World Cup 1966: Alfie's Boys (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2012 My Brother Marvin (Documentary)
Himself
 2010 Golden Goal (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #9.4 (2010) ... Himself
 2010 James Corden's World Cup Live (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Himself - Guest
 2006 World Cup Stories (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- England: Going All the Way (2006) ... Himself
 2004 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Tom Landry (2004) ... Himself
 1999 Renford Rejects (TV Series)
Himself
- They Thought It Was All Over (1999) ... Himself
 1996 A Touch of Frost (TV Series)
Himself
- Fun Times for Swingers (1996) ... Himself
 1992 Eusébio: Um jogador de todos os tempos (Documentary)
Himself - Interviewed
 1972-1992 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- William Tarmey (1992) ... Himself
- Gordon Banks (1972) ... Himself
 1986 Summer of '66 (TV Series)
Himself
- The Final (1986) ... Himself
- Beckenbauer Arrives (1986) ... Himself
- England, England... (1986) ... Himself
 1986 Na sowas! (TV Series)
Himself
 1986 Hindsight (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The World Cup (1986) ... Himself
 1971 A Question of Sport (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.8 (1971) ... Himself
- Episode #2.3 (1971) ... Himself
 1966 VIII FIFA World Cup 1966 (TV Series)
Himself - England
- Final: England vs West Germany (1966) ... Himself - England
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Football_homage

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his famous save from a Pelé header in the 1970 World Cup] They won't remember me for winning the World Cup. It will be for that save.

Trivia:

His save from the legendary Brazilian striker Pelé in the 1970 FIFA World Cup is one of the most famous in the history of the game. It featured prominently in all of the television news obituaries to Banks. See more »

Nickname:

The Banks of England See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed