STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,965 this week

Dara O Briain


Dara O Briain was born on February 4, 1972 in Wicklow, Ireland. He is a producer and writer, known for Mock the Week (2005), The Panel (2003) and Dara O Briain: Craic Dealer Live (2012). He has been married to Susan since 2006. They have two children. See full bio »

Carla Gugino's Favorite TV Performances

"Jett" star Carla Gugino's Watchlist is filled with some big-time Emmy contenders. Find out what she's watching!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 30 Jun 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 02 Jul 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 12 Sep 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dara O Briain's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Mock the Week Himself - Host
(2005-2019)
The Panel Producer
(2003-2007)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2005-2007 The Panel (TV Series) (associate producer - 11 episodes)
- Episode #7.4 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
- Episode #7.3 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
- Episode #7.2 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
- Episode #7.1 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
- Episode #6.4 (2007) ... (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
 2004 Buried Alive (TV Series) (associate producer - as Dara O'Briain)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (116 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared as a guest on Jonathan Ross's show on BBC Radio 2 on Saturday 2 April 2005.

Alternate Names:

Dara Ó Briain | Dara O'Briain

Height:

6' 4½" (1.95 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Elton John's role writing the score for stage musical Billy Elliot] Elton sees a little bit of himself in Billy. See more »

Trivia:

Dara once rescued a parrot from his garden, and housed it in his garage until the RSPCA were able to take it away. See more »

Trademark:

Saying "eh" at the end of jokes

Nickname:

Dobby See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed