Richard Dawkins (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,783 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Richard Dawkins was born on March 26, 1941 in Nairobi, Kenya as Clinton Richard Dawkins. He is an actor and writer, known for Doctor Who (2005), Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed (2008) and Intersect. He has been married to Lalla Ward since September 1992. He was previously married to Eve Barham and Marian Stamp. See full bio »

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Beware the Slenderman
Thu, Jul 18 11:35 AM EDT on HBO (802)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Jan 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Jun 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 13 Apr 2012
 
a list of 11 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Dawkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who Richard Dawkins
(2008)
Intersect Q42 / Computer
The Simpsons Richard Dawkins
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
  Intersect (completed)
Q42 / Computer
 2014 Synonymy (Video Game)
Narrator
 2013 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Richard Dawkins
- Black-Eyed, Please (2013) ... Richard Dawkins (voice)
 2011 The Future Is Now!
The Scientist
 2008 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Richard Dawkins
- The Stolen Earth (2008) ... Richard Dawkins
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The God Delusion" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Dr. Richard Dawkins | Prof Richard Dawkins | Prof. Richard Dawkins | Professor Richard Dawkins

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Refuting Paley's "Watchmaker Analogy", which is often used as a defense of Creationism] Of all the trillions of trillions of ways of putting together the parts of a body, only an infinitesimal minority would live, seek food, eat, and reproduce. True, there are many different ways of being alive - at least ten million different ways if we count the number of distinct species alive today - but, ... See more »

Trivia:

Author of "The Blind watchmaker" and other books that often debunk religious ideas and explore evolution. See more »

Trademark:

Posh English accent See more »

Nickname:

Darwin's Rottweiler

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed